2003 Alfa Romeo 156 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.4%

Around average — 2.8 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 851 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£133

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 76.3% pass
  • Avoid 2007 68.3% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.2%
Typical mileage
99k mi

The 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 MOT pass rate is 75.4% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 on the real record

75.4% of 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 MOTs passed — 851 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo 156 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.2% of everything recorded on the 2003 Alfa Romeo 156, against 5.6% nationally — 6.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Alfa Romeo 156? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.2%. The median 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 in this dataset had covered 99,406 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 84% of tests, with a 76.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.7% of the time, April–September 76.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect", noted on 4.35% of tests.

  • 851 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.4% overall pass rate, 70.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Alfa Romeo 156, the average is 73.3% — best year 2006 (76.3%), worst 2007 (68.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
851
Typical mileage (median)
99,406 mi
Make and model
Alfa Romeo 156
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 156 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 78.6%
60-90k 84.8%
90-120k 74.2%
120k+ 66.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 76.8%
Diesel 69.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (84% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 156

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 234 78.2%
South West 146 69.2%
East of England 118 78.8%
West Midlands 67 70.1%
East Midlands 63 66.7%
North West 58 74.1%
London 53 84.9%
Scotland 41 75.6%
Yorkshire 29 75.9%
North East 22 77.3%
Wales 20 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 156

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.0%
−2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 12.2%
+6.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.9%
  • Tyres 9.6%
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Seat belts 2.8%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Steering 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 156

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.1% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check corrosion 2.4% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 156 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£133 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£133
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 851 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 156, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2000 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 76.3% — a spread of 8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 74.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 75.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 75.4%
    headlamp aim projected beam image…
  5. 2004 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 76.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 68.3% position lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,053 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 496 23.70% 20.98% +2.72
Brakes 377 18.00% 20.89% −2.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 288 13.80% 12.21% +1.59
Body, chassis, structure 256 12.20% 5.57% +6.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 207 9.90% 5.52% +4.38
Tyres 200 9.60% 19.76% −10.16
Visibility 84 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 58 2.80% 0.82% +1.98
Non-component advisories 53 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Steering 34 1.60% 2.57% −0.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 851 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.4% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.2% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.9% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.8% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.2% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.3% £25–65
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.3% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 100.0% 22,895 mi
30-60k 103 78.6% 48,803 mi
60-90k 224 84.8% 75,459 mi
90-120k 275 74.2% 104,360 mi
120k+ 244 66.4% 147,251 mi

Source: 851 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 156 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Alfa Romeo 156?

75.4% of the 851 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 70.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Alfa Romeo 156?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.35%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.88%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 66.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 in this dataset had covered 99,406 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 Alfa Romeo 156?

Petrol: 76.8% pass rate across 719 tests. Diesel: 69.0% pass rate across 129 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 Alfa Romeo 156 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.