2007 Alfa Romeo 156 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.3%

Below average — 4.7 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 104 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£128

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 76.3% pass
  • Avoid 2007 68.3% pass · this year

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.0%
Typical mileage
114k mi

The 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 MOT pass rate is 68.3% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 on the real record

68.3% of 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 MOTs passed — 104 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo 156 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 30.7% of everything recorded on the 2007 Alfa Romeo 156, against 21.0% nationally — 9.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Alfa Romeo 156? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 4.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.0%. The median 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 in this dataset had covered 114,483 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 88% of tests, with a 71.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.4% of the time, April–September 66.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 8.65% of tests.

  • 104 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.3% overall pass rate, 59.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Alfa Romeo 156, the average is 73.3% — best year 2006 (76.3%), worst 2007 (68.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
104
Typical mileage (median)
114,483 mi
Make and model
Alfa Romeo 156
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 156 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 72.7%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 63.3%
120k+ 61.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 53% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 71.4%
Diesel 46.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (88% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 156

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 31 71.0%
West Midlands 19 68.4%
South West 16 50.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 156

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 30.7%
+9.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.3%
−4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.4%
−5.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.0%
−1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.4%
  • Advisories 4.3%
  • Visibility 2.8%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 156

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.7% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the battery 2.9% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 156 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£128 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£128
Cheapest common item: position lamp not working
£5–£25
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 104 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 156, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2000 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 76.3% — a spread of 8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 68.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 74.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 75.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 75.4% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  5. 2004 71.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 76.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 68.3%
    position lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 322 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 100 30.70% 20.98% +9.72
Brakes 53 16.30% 20.89% −4.59
Tyres 47 14.40% 19.76% −5.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 36 11.00% 12.21% −1.21
Body, chassis, structure 31 9.50% 5.57% +3.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 21 6.40% 5.52% +0.88
Non-component advisories 14 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Visibility 9 2.80% 4.97% −2.17
Steering 8 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Road Wheels 3 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 104 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 8.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 6.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 3.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £60–140 Battery →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 25.0% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.4% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.6% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 100.0% 12,510 mi
30-60k 22 72.7% 52,175 mi
60-90k 8 100.0% 72,552 mi
90-120k 30 63.3% 108,340 mi
120k+ 42 61.9% 159,226 mi

Source: 104 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 156 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Alfa Romeo 156?

68.3% of the 104 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 59.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Alfa Romeo 156?

The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (8.65%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.69%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (6.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 61.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 in this dataset had covered 114,483 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 Alfa Romeo 156?

Petrol: 71.4% pass rate across 91 tests. Diesel: 46.2% pass rate across 13 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 Alfa Romeo 156 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 66.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.