Calculate my fail sheet

2007 Hyundai Matrix MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

68.3%

Below average — 4.7 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,436 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £54–£155

Which year to buy

  • Best 2009 73.6% pass
  • Avoid 2002 68.1% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 5.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.0%
Typical mileage
81k mi

The 2007 Hyundai Matrix MOT pass rate is 68.3% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Hyundai Matrix on the real record

68.3% of 2007 Hyundai Matrix MOTs passed — 2,436 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.2% of everything recorded on the 2007 Hyundai Matrix, against 5.6% nationally — 6.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 19.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Matrix? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Hyundai Matrix compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 4.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.0%. The median 2007 Hyundai Matrix in this dataset had covered 80,829 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 90% of tests, with a 68.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.4% of the time, April–September 68.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 11.95% of tests.

  • 2,436 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.3% overall pass rate, 57.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Matrix, the average is 69.9% — best year 2009 (73.6%), worst 2002 (68.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,436
Typical mileage (median)
80,829 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Matrix
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Matrix MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.1%
30-60k 74.2%
60-90k 70.0%
90-120k 65.1%
120k+ 56.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 48% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 68.5%
Diesel 66.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).

Where the Hyundai Matrix is most common

Across all Matrix model years on record (2002–2010): 5,042 Hyundai Matrix cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 13,593 tests. Portsmouth (PO) has the most, with 203 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Portsmouth (PO) 203 4% 688 66.0%
2 Birmingham (B) 202 4% 504 73.6%
3 London (SE) 126 2.5% 294 82.0%
4 Dartford (DA) 122 2.4% 289 76.8%
5 Bristol (BS) 117 2.3% 383 63.7%
6 Poole (BH) 114 2.3% 359 67.1%
7 Colchester (CO) 106 2.1% 319 67.7%
8 Sheffield (S) 104 2.1% 293 72.0%
9 Brighton (BN) 99 2% 336 67.6%
10 Basildon (SS) 92 1.8% 234 80.3%
11 Manchester (M) 92 1.8% 220 72.7%
12 Southampton (SO) 85 1.7% 247 70.4%
13 Peterborough (PE) 81 1.6% 231 69.7%
14 Leicester (LE) 80 1.6% 215 73.5%
15 Milton Keynes (MK) 77 1.5% 214 70.6%
16 Guildford (GU) 75 1.5% 228 67.5%
17 Ipswich (IP) 75 1.5% 197 69.0%
18 Croydon (CR) 74 1.5% 154 84.4%
19 London (N) 73 1.4% 159 83.0%
20 Maidstone (ME) 72 1.4% 204 71.1%

The twenty areas with the most Hyundai Matrix cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Matrix

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 708 70.6%
South West 340 63.8%
East of England 327 70.6%
West Midlands 239 69.5%
North West 235 64.7%
Yorkshire 146 66.4%
London 134 77.6%
East Midlands 134 67.9%
Wales 92 60.9%
North East 54 61.1%
Scotland 27 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Matrix

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 19.7%
−1.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.2%
−1.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.7%
−6.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 12.2%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.3%
  • Steering 3.9%
  • Identification 3.4%
  • Seat belts 2.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Hyundai Matrix tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Matrix

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check corrosion 2.9% of tests

    “sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Matrix through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£155 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£54–£155
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: sub-frame corroded
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,436 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Matrix, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2002 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 73.6% — a spread of 5.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 68.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 70.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2004 69.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2005 69.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2007 68.3%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2008 70.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2009 73.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2010 71.9% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Hyundai Matrix with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Hyundai Matrix 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,147 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,444 19.70% 20.98% −1.28
Brakes 1,407 19.20% 20.89% −1.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,011 13.80% 12.21% +1.59
Tyres 1,005 13.70% 19.76% −6.06
Body, chassis, structure 898 12.20% 5.57% +6.63
Visibility 337 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 318 4.30% 5.52% −1.22
Steering 284 3.90% 2.57% +1.33
Identification of the vehicle 252 3.40% 1.76% +1.64
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 191 2.60% 0.82% +1.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,436 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 11.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 7.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Major 2.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.7% £80–180 Brake Pipe →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.7% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.1% £45–95
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.9% £180–450
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.4% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 9.4% £20–80
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 9.1% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 71 83.1% 23,337 mi
30-60k 538 74.2% 48,450 mi
60-90k 891 70.0% 74,850 mi
90-120k 665 65.1% 102,228 mi
120k+ 267 56.2% 138,780 mi

Source: 2,436 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Matrix MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Hyundai Matrix?

68.3% of the 2,436 2007 Hyundai Matrix tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 57.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Hyundai Matrix?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (11.95%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.72%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Hyundai Matrix MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.1% of the time, falling to 56.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Hyundai Matrix in this dataset had covered 80,829 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 Hyundai Matrix?

Petrol: 68.5% pass rate across 2,189 tests. Diesel: 66.8% pass rate across 247 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 Hyundai Matrix MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.