Pass rate
Below average — 5.9 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 67 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£68
Only 67 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 5.9 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 67 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£68
Most common fault
Suspension
26.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 14.8 points. See every year →
The 2008 Alfa Romeo Mito MOT pass rate is 67.2% of its MOT tests — 5.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo Mito does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 26.4% of everything recorded on the 2008 Alfa Romeo Mito, against 21.0% nationally — 5.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Alfa Romeo Mito? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 5.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.0%. The median 2008 Alfa Romeo Mito in this dataset had covered 84,215 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 61.3% of the time, April–September 72.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 10.45% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Discs and Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 6.0% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the suspension joints 4.5% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 4.5% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£68 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 67 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
12 model years on record, from 2008 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.2% to 82.0% — a spread of 14.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 148 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 39 | 26.40% | 20.98% | +5.42 |
| Brakes | 38 | 25.70% | 20.89% | +4.81 |
| Tyres | 28 | 18.90% | 19.76% | −0.86 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 17 | 11.50% | 12.21% | −0.71 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6 | 4.10% | 5.57% | −1.47 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5 | 3.40% | 5.52% | −2.12 |
| Visibility | 5 | 3.40% | 4.97% | −1.57 |
| Steering | 4 | 2.70% | 2.57% | +0.13 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 2.70% | 1.76% | +0.94 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 1.40% | 4.18% | −2.78 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 10.4% | £45–110 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 6.0% | £25–65 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.5% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.5% | £5–25 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 3.0% | £45–95 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 3.0% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.0% | £18–45 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 3.0% | £60–150 |
| Rear fog lamp insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.0% | £3–15 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.0% | £3–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 22.4% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 17.9% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 16.4% | £25–65 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.0% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 6.0% | £45–120 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 6.0% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 5 | 80.0% | 23,779 mi |
| 30-60k | 10 | 70.0% | 44,005 mi |
| 60-90k | 25 | 60.0% | 75,084 mi |
| 90-120k | 22 | 72.7% | 102,322 mi |
| 120k+ | 5 | 60.0% | 126,477 mi |
Source: 67 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
67.2% of the 67 2008 Alfa Romeo Mito tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 56.0%.
The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (10.45%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.97%), ball joint excessively worn (4.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 60.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Alfa Romeo Mito in this dataset had covered 84,215 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 61.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.