Pass rate
Around average — 7.5 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 122 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £23–£57
Pass rate
Around average — 7.5 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 122 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £23–£57
Most common fault
Brakes
36.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
1.9 pts up across model years — 3.3% in 2009, 5.2% in 2018.
Which year to buy
Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 14.8 points. See every year →
The 2019 Alfa Romeo Mito MOT pass rate is 82.0% of its MOT tests — 7.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo Mito does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 36.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 Alfa Romeo Mito, against 20.9% nationally — 16.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Alfa Romeo Mito? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 7.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.2%. The median 2019 Alfa Romeo Mito in this dataset had covered 26,014 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 82% of tests, with a 82.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.9% of the time, April–September 75.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 8.20% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (82% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands | 31 | 74.2% |
| South East | 20 | 80.0% |
| East of England | 16 | 87.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 8.2% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the wipers and washers 3.3% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the brakes 2.5% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£57 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 122 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
12 model years on record, from 2008 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.2% to 82.0% — a spread of 14.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 130 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 48 | 36.90% | 20.89% | +16.01 |
| Tyres | 36 | 27.70% | 19.76% | +7.94 |
| Suspension | 16 | 12.30% | 20.98% | −8.68 |
| Visibility | 12 | 9.20% | 4.97% | +4.23 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6 | 4.60% | 12.21% | −7.61 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4 | 3.10% | 5.52% | −2.42 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 2.30% | 4.18% | −1.88 |
| Steering | 3 | 2.30% | 2.57% | −0.27 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1 | 0.80% | 5.57% | −4.77 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 0.80% | 1.76% | −0.96 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 8.2% | £25–65 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 3.3% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 2.5% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.5% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.6% | £30–80 |
| Obviously under inflated Tyres | Minor | 1.6% | £45–95 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.6% | £45–95 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £5–15 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 20.5% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.0% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 8.2% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 6.6% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.6% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 3.3% | £60–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 71 | 84.5% | 18,110 mi |
| 30-60k | 49 | 77.6% | 39,442 mi |
| 60-90k | 2 | 100.0% | 70,963 mi |
Source: 122 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
82.0% of the 122 2019 Alfa Romeo Mito tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 78.2%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (8.20%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.28%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Alfa Romeo Mito in this dataset had covered 26,014 mi.
Petrol: 82.0% pass rate across 100 tests. Diesel: 81.8% pass rate across 22 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.