Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti MOT pass rate

Only 81 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.6%

Above average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 81 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 92.6% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.2%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti MOT pass rate is 92.6% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti on the real record

92.6% of 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti MOTs passed — 81 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.3× the national share

Brakes make up 47.9% of everything recorded on the 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti, against 20.9% nationally — 27.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.2%. The median 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti in this dataset had covered 28,467 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 3.70% of tests.

  • 81 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.6% overall pass rate, 92.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti, the average is 92.6% — best year 2021 (92.6%), worst 2021 (92.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
81
Typical mileage (median)
28,467 mi
Make and model
Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Stelvio Veloce Ti MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.5%
30-60k 87.9%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Stelvio Veloce Ti

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 29 89.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Stelvio Veloce Ti

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 47.9%
+27.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 25.0%
+5.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.5%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.3%
+4.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Suspension 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Stelvio Veloce Ti

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the tyre tread 2.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Stelvio Veloce Ti through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£85 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£85
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 81 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 48 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 23 47.90% 20.89% +27.01
Tyres 12 25.00% 19.76% +5.24
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6 12.50% 12.21% +0.29
Non-component advisories 4 8.30% 4.18% +4.12
Visibility 2 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Suspension 1 2.10% 20.98% −18.88

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 81 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Electrical wiring insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp levelling device inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.7% £20–80
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.2% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 1.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 44 95.5% 22,407 mi
30-60k 33 87.9% 38,944 mi
60-90k 4 100.0% 65,375 mi

Source: 81 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Stelvio Veloce Ti MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti?

92.6% of the 81 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 92.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (3.70%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.47%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce Ti in this dataset had covered 28,467 mi.