Calculate my fail sheet

Alpine A110 Legende MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

93.4% Above average

528 tests across 3 model years, 2019–2021.

+12.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Alpine A110 Legende really fares

93.4% of its MOTs pass — over 528 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Alpine A110 Legende MOT pass rate is 93.4%, +12.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 528 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2021. This page lists the most common Alpine A110 Legende MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Alpine A110 Legende MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Alpine A110 Legende passed on its first attempt in 93.1%, and its overall record sits +12.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Alpine A110 Legende in the 2023–2025 data: 528 tests across 3 model years (2019–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed528
Overall pass rate93.4%
Passed on first attempt93.1%
Average mileage at test15,232 mi
Model years covered2019–2021 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+12.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Alpine A110 Legende MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Alpine A110 Legende, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 33% 24
Suspension 32% 23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18% 13
Tyres 11% 8
Noise, emissions and leaks 5% 4
Brakes 1% 1

Shares are over the Alpine A110 Legende's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 33% of the recorded Alpine A110 Legende failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.6%) among the Alpine A110 Legende's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 32% of the recorded Alpine A110 Legende failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (4.2%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.2%) among the Alpine A110 Legende's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 18% of the recorded Alpine A110 Legende failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (2.3%), "Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right." (0.2%) among the Alpine A110 Legende's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Alpine A110 Legende DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Alpine A110 Legende, each with how many of the model's 528 tests it was noted on.

  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 22 Alpine A110 Legende tests, 4.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 12 Alpine A110 Legende tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 12 Alpine A110 Legende tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 8 Alpine A110 Legende tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 6 Alpine A110 Legende tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 3 Alpine A110 Legende tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Alpine A110 Legende Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Alpine A110 Legende model year on record is 2021 (96.5% across 201 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (91.0%). The gap between them is 5.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Alpine A110 Legende reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 A110 Legende 201 96.5% 96.5% 13,596 mi Headlamp aim too high
2020 A110 Legende 126 92.1% 91.7% 14,889 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2019 A110 Legende 201 91.0% 90.4% 17,211 mi Coil spring fractured or broken

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Alpine A110 Legende Owners

These checks follow this Alpine A110 Legende's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Alpine A110 Legende.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Alpine A110 Legende. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Alpine A110 Legende MOT & Reliability

What is the Alpine A110 Legende MOT pass rate?

93.4% of the 528 recorded Alpine A110 Legende MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.4 percentage points above the national average. 93.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Alpine A110 Legende model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Alpine A110 Legende year on record at 96.5%, while 2019 is the weakest at 91.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Alpine A110 Legende MOT failures?

The most recorded Alpine A110 Legende failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.