2019 Alpine A110 Legende MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.0%

Above average — 1.5 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 201 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.5% pass
  • Avoid 2019 91.0% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 5.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.4%
Typical mileage
16k mi

The 2019 Alpine A110 Legende MOT pass rate is 91.0% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Alpine A110 Legende on the real record

91.0% of 2019 Alpine A110 Legende MOTs passed — 201 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alpine A110 Legende does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Alpine A110 Legende, against 19.8% nationally — 15.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Alpine A110 Legende? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Alpine A110 Legende compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.4%. The median 2019 Alpine A110 Legende in this dataset had covered 16,000 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.3% of the time, April–September 90.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.98% of tests.

  • 201 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.0% overall pass rate, 90.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Alpine A110 Legende, the average is 93.4% — best year 2021 (96.5%), worst 2019 (91.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
201
Typical mileage (median)
16,000 mi
Make and model
Alpine A110 Legende
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the A110 Legende MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.2%
30-60k 90.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the A110 Legende

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 92 90.2%
Yorkshire 21 95.2%
North West 19 84.2%
West Midlands 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 A110 Legende

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.2%
+15.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.0%
−4.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 15.9%
+10.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Alpine A110 Legende tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 A110 Legende

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.0% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 A110 Legende through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£91 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£91
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 201 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A110 Legende, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.0% to 96.5% — a spread of 5.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 91.0%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2020 92.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2021 96.5% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Alpine A110 Legende with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Alpine A110 Legende 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 88 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 31 35.20% 19.76% +15.44
Brakes 20 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Suspension 15 17.00% 20.98% −3.98
Visibility 14 15.90% 4.97% +10.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 3.40% 12.21% −8.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Non-component advisories 2 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 201 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.50% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.50% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 0.50% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Advisory 1.5% £60–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 181 91.2% 15,042 mi
30-60k 20 90.0% 36,838 mi

Source: 201 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 A110 Legende MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Alpine A110 Legende?

91.0% of the 201 2019 Alpine A110 Legende tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 90.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Alpine A110 Legende?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.98%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.99%), wipers blade defective (1.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Alpine A110 Legende MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.2% of the time, falling to 90.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Alpine A110 Legende in this dataset had covered 16,000 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Alpine A110 Legende MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.