Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Aston Martin DB9 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.7%

Above average — 13.5 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 237 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£73

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 99.0% pass
  • Avoid 2006 90.3% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 8.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.0%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2012 Aston Martin DB9 MOT pass rate is 90.7% of its MOT tests — 13.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Aston Martin DB9 on the real record

90.7% of 2012 Aston Martin DB9 MOTs passed — 237 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 28.3% of everything recorded on the 2012 Aston Martin Db9, against 19.8% nationally — 8.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Aston Martin DB9? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Aston Martin DB9 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 13.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.0%. The median 2012 Aston Martin DB9 in this dataset had covered 34,510 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.0% of the time, April–September 96.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.38% of tests.

  • 237 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.7% overall pass rate, 90.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Aston Martin DB9, the average is 91.9% — best year 2017 (99.0%), worst 2006 (90.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
237
Typical mileage (median)
34,510 mi
Make and model
Aston Martin DB9
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the DB9 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.2%
30-60k 91.1%
60-90k 80.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Aston Martin DB9 is most common

Across all DB9 model years on record (2004–2017): 6,736 Aston Martin DB9 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 13,295 tests. Ashford (TN) has the most, with 242 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Ashford (TN) 242 3.6% 549 89.3%
2 Coventry (CV) 215 3.2% 371 95.1%
3 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 213 3.2% 485 90.1%
4 Milton Keynes (MK) 209 3.1% 464 87.1%
5 Reading (RG) 204 3% 443 93.0%
6 Gloucester (GL) 189 2.8% 397 90.7%
7 Stockport (SK) 183 2.7% 378 91.5%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 176 2.6% 356 94.7%
9 High Wycombe (HP) 170 2.5% 333 94.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 153 2.3% 300 93.7%
11 Bristol (BS) 151 2.2% 326 92.6%
12 Crawley (RH) 147 2.2% 288 89.9%
13 Guildford (GU) 134 2% 274 82.1%
14 St Albans (AL) 133 2% 243 93.8%
15 Norwich (NR) 130 1.9% 275 92.7%
16 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 125 1.9% 255 93.3%
17 Birmingham (B) 125 1.9% 208 93.8%
18 Portsmouth (PO) 120 1.8% 242 91.3%
19 Maidstone (ME) 107 1.6% 199 96.0%
20 Leeds (LS) 104 1.5% 170 94.7%

The twenty areas with the most Aston Martin DB9 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the DB9

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 89 89.9%
North West 25 80.0%
South West 23 100.0%
East of England 21 85.7%
West Midlands 21 95.2%
London 17 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 DB9

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.3%
+8.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.7%
+2.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.6%
−9.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.0%
−1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 9.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Advisories 4.0%
  • Body & chassis 3.5%
  • Identification 3.5%
  • Seat belts 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Aston Martin DB9 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 DB9

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.7% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 DB9 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£73 — and 59% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£73
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
59%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 237 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the DB9, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2004 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.3% to 99.0% — a spread of 8.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 90.3% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2005 91.3% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2006 90.3% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2007 91.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2008 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2009 93.3% position lamp not working
  7. 2010 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2011 90.7% position lamp not working
  9. 2012 90.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2013 93.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2014 94.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2015 96.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  13. 2016 97.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2017 99.0% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Aston Martin DB9 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Aston Martin DB9 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 173 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 49 28.30% 19.76% +8.54
Brakes 41 23.70% 20.89% +2.81
Suspension 20 11.60% 20.98% −9.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19 11.00% 12.21% −1.21
Visibility 16 9.20% 4.97% +4.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Non-component advisories 7 4.00% 4.18% −0.18
Body, chassis, structure 6 3.50% 5.57% −2.07
Identification of the vehicle 6 3.50% 1.76% +1.74
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 1.20% 0.82% +0.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 237 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.84% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.84% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp light intensity obviously reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.84% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.84% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.6% £45–95
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.2% £25–70
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.8% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 3.4% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 88 93.2% 19,883 mi
30-60k 123 91.1% 42,427 mi
60-90k 26 80.8% 69,337 mi

Source: 237 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 DB9 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Aston Martin DB9?

90.7% of the 237 2012 Aston Martin DB9 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 90.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Aston Martin DB9?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.38%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.69%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Aston Martin DB9 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.2% of the time, falling to 80.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Aston Martin DB9 in this dataset had covered 34,510 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Aston Martin DB9 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.