Pass rate
Above average — 21.2 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 889 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £8–£25
Pass rate
Above average — 21.2 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 889 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £8–£25
Most common fault
Brakes
23.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 7.3 points. See every year →
The 2006 Aston Martin Vantage MOT pass rate is 93.7% of its MOT tests — 21.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin Vantage does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 72.5% and this one manages 93.7% — 21.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Aston Martin Vantage? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 21.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.4%. The median 2006 Aston Martin Vantage in this dataset had covered 49,540 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.6% of the time, April–September 93.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 1.57% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 212 | 91.5% |
| East of England | 141 | 95.7% |
| South West | 133 | 94.0% |
| West Midlands | 90 | 94.4% |
| Scotland | 67 | 91.0% |
| North West | 63 | 95.2% |
| East Midlands | 54 | 98.1% |
| Yorkshire | 46 | 91.3% |
| London | 31 | 93.5% |
| Wales | 27 | 96.3% |
| North East | 25 | 92.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 1.6% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the coil springs 1.4% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests
“washers not working”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £8–£25 — and 83% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 889 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
18 model years on record, from 2005 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.4% to 97.7% — a spread of 7.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 517 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 124 | 23.70% | 20.89% | +2.81 |
| Tyres | 119 | 22.70% | 19.76% | +2.94 |
| Suspension | 90 | 17.20% | 20.98% | −3.78 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 63 | 12.00% | 12.21% | −0.21 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 35 | 6.70% | 5.52% | +1.18 |
| Visibility | 26 | 5.00% | 4.97% | +0.03 |
| Non-component advisories | 23 | 4.40% | 4.18% | +0.22 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 22 | 4.20% | 0.82% | +3.38 |
| Steering | 11 | 2.10% | 2.57% | −0.47 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 0.80% | 1.76% | −0.96 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.6% | £5–20 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 1.4% | £25–65 |
| Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.0% | £3–12 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.67% | £3–12 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Rectified | 0.67% | £3–12 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Major | 0.67% | £5–15 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 0.67% | £8–22 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 0.45% | £8–22 |
| Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes | Major | 0.34% | £3–15 |
| Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.34% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.0% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.0% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 3.4% | £30–75 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 3.1% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.8% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 2.5% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 191 | 96.9% | 21,861 mi |
| 30-60k | 428 | 94.4% | 46,157 mi |
| 60-90k | 237 | 91.1% | 69,978 mi |
| 90-120k | 26 | 80.8% | 99,243 mi |
| 120k+ | 7 | 100.0% | 149,999 mi |
Source: 889 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
93.7% of the 889 2006 Aston Martin Vantage tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 93.4%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.57%), coil spring fractured or broken (1.35%), individual direction indicators not working (1.01%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Aston Martin Vantage in this dataset had covered 49,540 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.