2011 Aston Martin Vantage MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.7%

Above average — 17.8 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 363 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £12–£37

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 97.7% pass
  • Avoid 2005 90.4% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 7.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.3%
Typical mileage
31k mi

The 2011 Aston Martin Vantage MOT pass rate is 93.7% of its MOT tests — 17.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Aston Martin Vantage on the real record

93.7% of 2011 Aston Martin Vantage MOTs passed — 363 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin Vantage does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 28.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Aston Martin Vantage, against 19.8% nationally — 9.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Aston Martin Vantage? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Aston Martin Vantage compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 17.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.3%. The median 2011 Aston Martin Vantage in this dataset had covered 30,816 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.2% of the time, April–September 93.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative", noted on 1.10% of tests.

  • 363 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.7% overall pass rate, 93.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Aston Martin Vantage, the average is 94.7% — best year 2022 (97.7%), worst 2005 (90.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
363
Typical mileage (median)
30,816 mi
Make and model
Aston Martin Vantage
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Vantage MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 93.0%
60-90k 94.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Vantage

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 104 93.3%
South West 66 84.8%
East of England 51 94.1%
East Midlands 27 100.0%
West Midlands 24 91.7%
North West 22 95.5%
London 20 100.0%
Yorkshire 18 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Vantage

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.9%
+9.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 27.7%
+6.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.1%
+2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 7.8%
−13.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.0%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Body & chassis 3.0%
  • Seat belts 3.0%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Road wheels 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Aston Martin Vantage tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Vantage

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.6% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Vantage through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £12–£37 — and 72% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£12–£37
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: headlamp aim too low
£30–£80
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
72%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 363 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vantage, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2005 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.4% to 97.7% — a spread of 7.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 90.4% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2006 93.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 93.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2009 94.0% wipers blade defective
  6. 2010 93.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2011 93.7%
    headlamp cleaning device for led…
  8. 2012 93.2% malfunction indicator lamp…
  9. 2013 93.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2014 93.8% malfunction indicator lamp…
  11. 2015 95.5% malfunction indicator lamp…
  12. 2016 96.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2017 95.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2018 95.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2019 95.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  16. 2020 95.9% headlamp aim too high
  17. 2021 96.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  18. 2022 97.7% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Aston Martin Vantage with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Aston Martin Vantage 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 165 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 48 28.90% 19.76% +9.14
Brakes 46 27.70% 20.89% +6.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 25 15.10% 12.21% +2.89
Suspension 13 7.80% 20.98% −13.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 6.00% 5.52% +0.48
Visibility 7 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Body, chassis, structure 5 3.00% 5.57% −2.57
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 3.00% 0.82% +2.18
Non-component advisories 4 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Road Wheels 2 1.20% 0.75% +0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 363 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.83% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.83% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp aim too far to the right Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.55% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.55% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 0.55% £3–15 Bulb →
Position lamp light intensity obviously reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.55% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.55% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
All direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.28% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.6% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 2.2% £80–180
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Advisory 1.6% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 175 94.3% 19,659 mi
30-60k 171 93.0% 40,808 mi
60-90k 17 94.1% 71,326 mi

Source: 363 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Vantage MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Aston Martin Vantage?

93.7% of the 363 2011 Aston Martin Vantage tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 93.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Aston Martin Vantage?

The three most recorded items are headlamp cleaning device for led or hid headlamp inoperative (1.10%), position lamp not working (1.10%), headlamp aim too low (0.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Aston Martin Vantage MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 94.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Aston Martin Vantage in this dataset had covered 30,816 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Aston Martin Vantage MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.