2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster MOT pass rate

Only 52 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

92.3%

Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 52 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 98.1% pass
  • Avoid 2020 92.3% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 5.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.7%
Typical mileage
13k mi

The 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster MOT pass rate is 92.3% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster on the real record

92.3% of 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster MOTs passed — 52 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 50.0% of everything recorded on the 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster, against 19.8% nationally — 30.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.7%. The median 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster in this dataset had covered 13,108 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 5.77% of tests.

  • 52 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.3% overall pass rate, 91.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster, the average is 96.9% — best year 2021 (98.1%), worst 2020 (92.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
52
Typical mileage (median)
13,108 mi
Make and model
Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Vantage V8 Roadster MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Vantage V8 Roadster

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 18 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Vantage V8 Roadster

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.0%
+30.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.7%
−4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 16.7%
+12.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Identification 11.1%
+9.3 pts vs national national 1.8% Price identification parts
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Visibility 5.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Vantage V8 Roadster

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.9% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Vantage V8 Roadster through its MOT

Across the 2 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£75 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 2 common items
£35–£75
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 52 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vantage V8 Roadster, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.3% to 98.1% — a spread of 5.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 92.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 98.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2022 96.8% catalyst emissions lambda reading…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster 2 failure items · 6 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 18 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 9 50.00% 19.76% +30.24
Brakes 3 16.70% 20.89% −4.19
Non-component advisories 3 16.70% 4.18% +12.52
Identification of the vehicle 2 11.10% 1.76% +9.34
Visibility 1 5.60% 4.97% +0.63

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 52 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 5.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.9% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.9% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Registration plates insecure Identification of the vehicle Advisory 3.9% £20–80
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 52 92.3% 13,102 mi

Source: 52 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Vantage V8 Roadster MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster?

92.3% of the 52 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.77%), washers not working (1.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 92.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Aston Martin Vantage V8 Roadster in this dataset had covered 13,108 mi.