Pass rate
Around average — 3.0 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 82 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £53–£157
Only 82 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 3.0 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 82 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £53–£157
Most common fault
Suspension
25.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 12.7 points. See every year →
The 2003 Audi Allroad MOT pass rate is 75.6% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.5% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Tyres are 12.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Audi Allroad? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.6%. The median 2003 Audi Allroad in this dataset had covered 141,861 mi.
66% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 72.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.6% of the time, April–September 81.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 12.20% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (66% of tests).
Across all Allroad model years on record (2001–2012): 2,634 Audi Allroad cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 5,706 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 94 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 94 | 89.9% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 71 | 84.9% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 57 | 78.9% |
| 4 | Gloucester (GL) | 56 | 73.0% |
| 5 | Nottingham (NG) | 52 | 75.6% |
| 6 | Guildford (GU) | 52 | 75.0% |
| 7 | Southampton (SO) | 49 | 82.0% |
| 8 | Exeter (EX) | 47 | 68.7% |
| 9 | Leicester (LE) | 46 | 79.3% |
| 10 | Northampton (NN) | 46 | 80.0% |
| 11 | Crawley (RH) | 44 | 77.1% |
| 12 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 44 | 82.4% |
| 13 | Sheffield (S) | 44 | 82.0% |
| 14 | Norwich (NR) | 41 | 74.8% |
| 15 | Ashford (TN) | 40 | 75.8% |
| 16 | Yeovil (BA) | 39 | 70.9% |
| 17 | Derby (DE) | 39 | 81.9% |
| 18 | Oxford (OX) | 38 | 80.0% |
| 19 | Plymouth (PL) | 38 | 79.5% |
| 20 | Bristol (BS) | 37 | 78.9% |
The twenty areas with the most Audi Allroad cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| East of England | 16 | 68.8% |
| South West | 16 | 68.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 8.5% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 6.1% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 3.7% of tests
“headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £53–£157 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 82 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
12 model years on record, from 2001 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.9% to 81.6% — a spread of 12.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 234 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 60 | 25.50% | 20.98% | +4.52 |
| Brakes | 52 | 22.10% | 20.89% | +1.21 |
| Tyres | 30 | 12.80% | 19.76% | −6.96 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 28 | 11.90% | 12.21% | −0.31 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 24 | 10.20% | 5.57% | +4.63 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 19 | 8.10% | 5.52% | +2.58 |
| Visibility | 9 | 3.80% | 4.97% | −1.17 |
| Steering | 5 | 2.10% | 2.57% | −0.47 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 5 | 2.10% | 1.76% | +0.34 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 0.90% | 4.18% | −3.28 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 12.2% | £80–250 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 11.0% | £80–250 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 8.5% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 6.1% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 4.9% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.7% | £30–80 |
| Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.7% | £40–150 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.7% | £40–150 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 3.7% | £3–15 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.4% | £60–140 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 20.7% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 15.8% | £200–700 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 15.8% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 13.4% | £45–110 |
| Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes | Advisory | 11.0% | £25–70 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 8.5% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 4 | 75.0% | 43,189 mi |
| 60-90k | 8 | 75.0% | 82,539 mi |
| 90-120k | 13 | 84.6% | 105,407 mi |
| 120k+ | 57 | 73.7% | 173,538 mi |
Source: 82 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
75.6% of the 82 2003 Audi Allroad tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 70.6%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (12.20%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (10.98%), ball joint excessively worn (8.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 73.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Audi Allroad in this dataset had covered 141,861 mi.
Diesel: 72.2% pass rate across 54 tests. Petrol: 82.1% pass rate across 28 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.