2019 Audi Q7 Sln MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.8%

Above average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 878 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 90.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 1.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.1%
Typical mileage
44k mi

The 2019 Audi Q7 Sln MOT pass rate is 91.8% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Audi Q7 Sln on the real record

91.8% of 2019 Audi Q7 Sln MOTs passed — 878 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi Q7 Sln does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 38.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Audi Q7 Sln, against 19.8% nationally — 18.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Q7 Sln? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Audi Q7 Sln compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.1%. The median 2019 Audi Q7 Sln in this dataset had covered 44,380 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.2% of the time, April–September 93.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.28% of tests.

  • 878 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.8% overall pass rate, 91.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Q7 Sln, the average is 90.7% — best year 2019 (91.8%), worst 2020 (90.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
878
Typical mileage (median)
44,380 mi
Make and model
Audi Q7 Sln
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Q7 Sln MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 91.7%
60-90k 89.9%
90-120k 87.5%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Q7 Sln

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 190 92.1%
East of England 116 92.2%
North West 101 92.1%
London 98 94.9%
West Midlands 91 90.1%
Scotland 82 87.8%
Yorkshire 62 95.2%
East Midlands 54 92.6%
South West 40 90.0%
North East 27 92.6%
Wales 17 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Q7 Sln

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.1%
+18.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 31.8%
+10.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.3%
+8.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.6%
+0.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.3%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%
  • Seat belts 0.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Audi Q7 Sln tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Q7 Sln

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Q7 Sln through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£102 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£102
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 878 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Q7 Sln, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.4% to 91.8% — a spread of 1.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 91.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2022 90.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Audi Q7 Sln with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Audi Q7 Sln 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 690 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 263 38.10% 19.76% +18.34
Brakes 220 31.80% 20.89% +10.91
Non-component advisories 85 12.30% 4.18% +8.12
Visibility 39 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Suspension 27 3.90% 20.98% −17.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 20 2.90% 5.52% −2.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 2.30% 12.21% −9.91
Identification of the vehicle 16 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Body, chassis, structure 3 0.40% 5.57% −5.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 0.10% 0.82% −0.72

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 878 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.57% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.46% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.46% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Windscreen excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.46% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.34% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.2% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 161 93.8% 22,585 mi
30-60k 544 91.7% 44,334 mi
60-90k 149 89.9% 70,406 mi
90-120k 16 87.5% 101,224 mi
120k+ 8 100.0% 134,799 mi

Source: 878 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Q7 Sln MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Audi Q7 Sln?

91.8% of the 878 2019 Audi Q7 Sln tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 91.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Audi Q7 Sln?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.28%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.16%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.94%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Audi Q7 Sln MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Audi Q7 Sln in this dataset had covered 44,380 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Audi Q7 Sln MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.