Pass rate, every year
11,523 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.
+9.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
11,523 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.
+9.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2019 91.8%
The strongest of the 4 years on record. See the 2019 page →
Worst year to buy
2020 90.4%
1.4 points below the 2019 peak. See the 2020 page →
The Audi Q7 Sln MOT pass rate is 90.7%, +9.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 11,523 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common Audi Q7 Sln MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Audi Q7 Sln passed on its first attempt in 89.8%, and its overall record sits +9.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Audi Q7 Sln in the 2023–2025 data: 11,523 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 11,523 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 39,545 mi |
| Model years covered | 2019–2022 (4 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.7 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Audi Q7 Sln, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 48% |
| Visibility | 31% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 7% |
| Brakes | 5% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2% |
Shares are over the Audi Q7 Sln's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 48% of the recorded Audi Q7 Sln failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.5%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.7%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.0%) among the Audi Q7 Sln's tyres faults.
Around 31% of the recorded Audi Q7 Sln failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%), "Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.0%) among the Audi Q7 Sln's visibility faults.
Around 8% of the recorded Audi Q7 Sln failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (0.5%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.5%) among the Audi Q7 Sln's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Audi Q7 Sln, each with how many of the model's 11,523 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Audi Q7 Sln model year on record is 2019 (91.8% across 878 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (90.4%). The gap between them is 1.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Q7 Sln | 1,948 | 90.9% |
| 2021 Q7 Sln | 3,535 | 90.7% |
| 2020 Q7 Sln | 5,162 | 90.4% |
| 2019 Q7 Sln | 878 | 91.8% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Audi Q7 Sln's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Audi Q7 Sln.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Audi Q7 Sln. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Q7 Sln model year on record (2019–2022): 7,582 Audi Q7 Sln cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,521 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 262 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 262 | 92.4% |
| 2 | Leicester (LE) | 255 | 78.1% |
| 3 | Chelmsford (CM) | 224 | 93.8% |
| 4 | Glasgow (G) | 220 | 91.0% |
| 5 | Reading (RG) | 162 | 88.7% |
| 6 | Manchester (M) | 131 | 91.3% |
| 7 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 130 | 96.0% |
| 8 | High Wycombe (HP) | 127 | 92.4% |
| 9 | Guildford (GU) | 125 | 86.0% |
| 10 | Hounslow (TW) | 125 | 87.4% |
| 11 | Nottingham (NG) | 119 | 95.3% |
| 12 | London (E) | 117 | 95.9% |
| 13 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 115 | 89.8% |
| 14 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 113 | 85.6% |
| 15 | Warrington (WA) | 113 | 91.8% |
| 16 | Romford (RM) | 111 | 88.2% |
| 17 | Ashford (TN) | 108 | 87.9% |
| 18 | St Albans (AL) | 108 | 89.0% |
| 19 | London (N) | 104 | 94.0% |
| 20 | Peterborough (PE) | 102 | 89.6% |
The twenty areas with the most Audi Q7 Sln cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
90.7% of the 11,523 recorded Audi Q7 Sln MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.7 percentage points above the national average. 89.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2019 is the strongest Audi Q7 Sln year on record at 91.8%, while 2020 is the weakest at 90.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Audi Q7 Sln failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.