Calculate my fail sheet

2001 Audi RS4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.3%

Above average — 15.0 pts ahead of the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 282 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£117

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 92.2% pass
  • Avoid 2008 84.3% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 7.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.8%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2001 Audi RS4 MOT pass rate is 88.3% of its MOT tests — 15.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Audi RS4 on the real record

88.3% of 2001 Audi RS4 MOTs passed — 282 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.1% of everything recorded on the 2001 Audi Rs4, against 5.6% nationally — 6.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi RS4? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi RS4 first registered in 2001 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2001 Audi RS4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 15.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.8%. The median 2001 Audi RS4 in this dataset had covered 112,733 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.6% of the time, April–September 87.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 3.55% of tests.

  • 282 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.3% overall pass rate, 87.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi RS4, the average is 87.3% — best year 2012 (92.2%), worst 2008 (84.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
282
Typical mileage (median)
112,733 mi
Make and model
Audi RS4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the RS4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 96.5%
90-120k 88.1%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Audi RS4 is most common

Across all RS4 model years on record (2000–2015): 2,238 Audi RS4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,382 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 90 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 90 4% 164 96.3%
2 Guildford (GU) 75 3.4% 150 85.3%
3 Bradford (BD) 72 3.2% 116 93.1%
4 Reading (RG) 52 2.3% 102 84.3%
5 Crawley (RH) 49 2.2% 90 88.9%
6 Aberdeen (AB) 46 2.1% 118 83.9%
7 Slough (SL) 46 2.1% 92 91.3%
8 Sheffield (S) 39 1.7% 72 88.9%
9 Northampton (NN) 38 1.7% 66 89.4%
10 Oxford (OX) 38 1.7% 60 90.0%
11 Luton (LU) 37 1.7% 62 96.8%
12 High Wycombe (HP) 35 1.6% 77 90.9%
13 Ashford (TN) 35 1.6% 77 87.0%
14 Leeds (LS) 34 1.5% 71 81.7%
15 Nottingham (NG) 31 1.4% 61 91.8%
16 Chelmsford (CM) 30 1.3% 64 84.4%
17 Chester (CH) 29 1.3% 58 91.4%
18 Milton Keynes (MK) 29 1.3% 52 94.2%
19 Colchester (CO) 28 1.3% 59 93.2%
20 Hounslow (TW) 28 1.3% 58 84.5%

The twenty areas with the most Audi RS4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the RS4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 77 92.2%
East of England 40 92.5%
Yorkshire 34 85.3%
Scotland 25 76.0%
North West 24 91.7%
West Midlands 22 86.4%
South West 22 81.8%
East Midlands 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 RS4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.3%
+2.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 12.1%
+6.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.7%
  • Tyres 7.6%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Audi RS4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 RS4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.5% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 RS4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£117 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£117
Cheapest common item: stop lamp with a multiple light source up to…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 282 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the RS4, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2000 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.3% to 92.2% — a spread of 7.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 89.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 88.3%
    position lamp not working
  3. 2006 86.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2007 85.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2008 84.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 92.2% headlamp not working on dipped…
  7. 2013 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2014 90.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2015 89.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Audi RS4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Audi RS4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 348 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 83 23.30% 20.98% +2.32
Brakes 81 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 51 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Body, chassis, structure 43 12.10% 5.57% +6.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 31 8.70% 5.52% +3.18
Tyres 27 7.60% 19.76% −12.16
Visibility 14 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Non-component advisories 7 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Road Wheels 6 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 282 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Headlamp levelling device inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 1.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.5% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.7% £40–150
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.4% £180–450
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.0% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.6% £45–95
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 4.3% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 100.0% 16,587 mi
30-60k 4 100.0% 59,785 mi
60-90k 57 96.5% 79,514 mi
90-120k 101 88.1% 105,066 mi
120k+ 114 83.3% 155,159 mi

Source: 282 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 RS4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Audi RS4?

88.3% of the 282 2001 Audi RS4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 87.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Audi RS4?

The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (3.55%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.84%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.84%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Audi RS4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Audi RS4 in this dataset had covered 112,733 mi.

Does the season affect the 2001 Audi RS4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.