Calculate my fail sheet

2001 Subaru Impreza MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.3%

Around average — 6.0 pts ahead of the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,058 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £82–£234

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 91.8% pass
  • Avoid 2001 79.3% pass · this year

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 12.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.0%
Typical mileage
112k mi

The 2001 Subaru Impreza MOT pass rate is 79.3% of its MOT tests — 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Subaru Impreza on the real record

79.3% of 2001 Subaru Impreza MOTs passed — 3,058 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.9% of everything recorded on the 2001 Subaru Impreza, against 21.0% nationally — 5.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Subaru Impreza? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Subaru Impreza first registered in 2001 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2001 Subaru Impreza compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.0%. The median 2001 Subaru Impreza in this dataset had covered 111,917 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.9% of the time, April–September 79.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 4.41% of tests.

  • 3,058 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.3% overall pass rate, 76.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Subaru Impreza, the average is 81.2% — best year 2018 (91.8%), worst 2001 (79.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,058
Typical mileage (median)
111,917 mi
Make and model
Subaru Impreza
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Impreza MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.7%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 83.0%
90-120k 80.1%
120k+ 75.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Subaru Impreza is most common

Across all Impreza model years on record (2000–2021): 25,960 Subaru Impreza cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 54,700 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 861 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 861 3.3% 1,566 88.5%
2 Sheffield (S) 697 2.7% 1,504 85.2%
3 Coventry (CV) 551 2.1% 1,112 85.3%
4 Bradford (BD) 515 2% 873 90.3%
5 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 448 1.7% 967 83.1%
6 Ashford (TN) 440 1.7% 988 80.9%
7 Guildford (GU) 436 1.7% 963 80.7%
8 Leicester (LE) 431 1.7% 891 83.7%
9 Nottingham (NG) 430 1.7% 945 78.9%
10 Reading (RG) 420 1.6% 935 81.6%
11 Peterborough (PE) 412 1.6% 908 78.0%
12 Gloucester (GL) 405 1.6% 951 76.0%
13 Derby (DE) 396 1.5% 866 80.3%
14 Portsmouth (PO) 385 1.5% 944 76.3%
15 Blackburn (BB) 382 1.5% 660 90.8%
16 Bristol (BS) 354 1.4% 834 76.4%
17 Glasgow (G) 350 1.3% 660 84.4%
18 High Wycombe (HP) 345 1.3% 665 85.4%
19 Aberdeen (AB) 344 1.3% 785 76.4%
20 Edinburgh (EH) 328 1.3% 679 78.8%

The twenty areas with the most Subaru Impreza cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Impreza

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 626 78.3%
East of England 413 82.6%
South West 386 69.2%
West Midlands 314 82.5%
Yorkshire 309 82.8%
North West 263 79.8%
East Midlands 217 75.6%
Scotland 178 80.9%
Wales 150 79.3%
London 113 87.6%
North East 89 84.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Impreza

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.9%
+5.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.7%
−3.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.3%
+1.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 10.6%
+5.0 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.2%
  • Tyres 8.0%
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Steering 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Subaru Impreza tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Impreza

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 4.4% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the lights 4.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Impreza through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £82–£234 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£82–£234
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
20%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,058 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Impreza, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.3% to 91.8% — a spread of 12.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 79.3%
    component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 80.0% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 82.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 80.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 79.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 79.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 80.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 81.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 90.9% position lamp not working
  14. 2013 91.7% headlamp aim too low
  15. 2014 84.5% ball joint excessively worn
  16. 2015 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 89.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 91.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 86.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  21. 2020 91.0% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  22. 2021 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Subaru Impreza with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Subaru Impreza 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,615 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,812 26.90% 20.98% +5.92
Brakes 1,192 17.70% 20.89% −3.19
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 894 13.30% 12.21% +1.09
Body, chassis, structure 711 10.60% 5.57% +5.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 688 10.20% 5.52% +4.68
Tyres 541 8.00% 19.76% −11.76
Visibility 291 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Steering 216 3.20% 2.57% +0.63
Non-component advisories 168 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Identification of the vehicle 102 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,058 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.4% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 2.5% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.9% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.0% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.1% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.8% £200–700
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.7% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 29 89.7% 19,369 mi
30-60k 197 87.8% 49,898 mi
60-90k 607 83.0% 77,059 mi
90-120k 943 80.1% 105,316 mi
120k+ 1,270 75.2% 149,656 mi

Source: 3,058 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Impreza MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Subaru Impreza?

79.3% of the 3,058 2001 Subaru Impreza tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 76.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Subaru Impreza?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (4.41%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.05%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Subaru Impreza MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.7% of the time, falling to 75.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Subaru Impreza in this dataset had covered 111,917 mi.

Does the season affect the 2001 Subaru Impreza MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.