Pass rate
Around average — 10.2 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 50 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £51–£143
Only 50 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 10.2 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 50 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £51–£143
Most common fault
Emissions & leaks
19.8% of faults · 5.5% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 17.1 points. See every year →
The 2000 Audi S6 MOT pass rate is 84.0% of its MOT tests — 10.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Emissions & leaks is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.8% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 19.8% of everything recorded on the 2000 Audi S6, against 5.5% nationally — 14.3 points above. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Audi S6? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Audi S6 first registered in 2000 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 10.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.4%. The median 2000 Audi S6 in this dataset had covered 152,545 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 10.00% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the steering 6.0% of tests
“steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated,”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Check the windscreen 6.0% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£143 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 50 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.5% to 95.6% — a spread of 17.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 114 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 23 | 19.80% | 5.52% | +14.28 |
| Brakes | 21 | 18.10% | 20.89% | −2.79 |
| Suspension | 19 | 16.40% | 20.98% | −4.58 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 16 | 13.80% | 12.21% | +1.59 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 10 | 8.60% | 5.57% | +3.03 |
| Tyres | 8 | 6.90% | 19.76% | −12.86 |
| Steering | 7 | 6.00% | 2.57% | +3.43 |
| Visibility | 4 | 3.40% | 4.97% | −1.57 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 2.60% | 4.18% | −1.58 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 2.60% | 1.76% | +0.84 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 10.0% | £80–250 |
| Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 6.0% | £120–300 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 6.0% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 4.0% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.0% | £30–80 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.0% | £5–25 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.0% | £3–15 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 4.0% | £3–12 |
| Bonnet cannot be secured in the closed position Visibility | Major | 2.0% | £20–80 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 2.0% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 38.0% | £200–700 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 16.0% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 14.0% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 12.0% | £80–180 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.0% | £45–95 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 6.0% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60-90k | 2 | 50.0% | 75,571 mi |
| 90-120k | 4 | 75.0% | 97,695 mi |
| 120k+ | 44 | 86.4% | 166,222 mi |
Source: 50 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
84.0% of the 50 2000 Audi S6 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 81.4%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (10.00%), steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (6.00%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 86.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Audi S6 in this dataset had covered 152,545 mi.