2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.8%

Above average — 2.4 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 269 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £51–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 90.8% pass
  • Avoid 2019 88.8% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.4%
Typical mileage
31k mi

The 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung MOT pass rate is 88.8% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 52.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung on the real record

88.8% of 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung MOTs passed — 269 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi SQ7 Vorsprung does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 52.4% of everything recorded on the 2021 Audi Sq7 Vorsprung, against 19.8% nationally — 32.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi SQ7 Vorsprung? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.4%. The median 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung in this dataset had covered 31,193 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.2% of the time, April–September 87.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 4.83% of tests.

  • 269 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.8% overall pass rate, 87.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi SQ7 Vorsprung, the average is 89.9% — best year 2022 (90.8%), worst 2019 (88.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
269
Typical mileage (median)
31,193 mi
Make and model
Audi SQ7 Vorsprung
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the SQ7 Vorsprung MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.9%
30-60k 88.0%
60-90k 81.8%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the SQ7 Vorsprung

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 100 87.0%
East of England 37 83.8%
West Midlands 30 90.0%
East Midlands 19 94.7%
North West 18 94.4%
London 17 94.1%
Scotland 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 SQ7 Vorsprung

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 52.4%
+32.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.5%
−5.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.5%
+8.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.5%
+1.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Identification 4.2%
  • Road wheels 2.4%
  • Suspension 1.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 SQ7 Vorsprung

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.1% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 SQ7 Vorsprung through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£129 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£51–£129
Cheapest common item: brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
£18–£45
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 269 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the SQ7 Vorsprung, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.8% to 90.8% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 88.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 88.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 90.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 168 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 88 52.40% 19.76% +32.64
Brakes 26 15.50% 20.89% −5.39
Non-component advisories 21 12.50% 4.18% +8.32
Visibility 11 6.50% 4.97% +1.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Identification of the vehicle 7 4.20% 1.76% +2.44
Road Wheels 4 2.40% 0.75% +1.65
Suspension 2 1.20% 20.98% −19.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 1.20% 12.21% −11.01

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 269 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 4.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Major 1.1% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.74% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.74% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.37% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.37% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.7% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.7% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.4% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 121 90.9% 21,491 mi
30-60k 125 88.0% 40,387 mi
60-90k 22 81.8% 66,637 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 105,950 mi

Source: 269 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 SQ7 Vorsprung MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung?

88.8% of the 269 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 87.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.83%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.72%), has ply or cords exposed (1.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung in this dataset had covered 31,193 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Audi SQ7 Vorsprung MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.