2013 BMW 328 MOT pass rate

Only 74 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

87.8%

Above average — 9.2 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 74 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 87.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2012 78.5% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 9.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.4%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2013 BMW 328 MOT pass rate is 87.8% of its MOT tests — 9.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 BMW 328 on the real record

87.8% of 2013 BMW 328 MOTs passed — 74 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 328 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Advisories: 4.3× the national share

Advisories make up 17.8% of everything recorded on the 2013 BMW 328, against 4.2% nationally — 13.6 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 27.4%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 328? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 BMW 328 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 9.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.4%. The median 2013 BMW 328 in this dataset had covered 61,251 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.8% of the time, April–September 96.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 2.70% of tests.

  • 74 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.8% overall pass rate, 86.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 328, the average is 83.5% — best year 2013 (87.8%), worst 2012 (78.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
74
Typical mileage (median)
61,251 mi
Make and model
BMW 328
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 328 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 93.9%
60-90k 78.8%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 328

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 26 80.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 328

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 27.4%
+7.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 17.8%
+13.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 15.1%
−5.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 11.0%
−9.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.6%
  • Identification 6.8%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Steering 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 BMW 328 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 328

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.7% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 2.7% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 328 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£87 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£87
Cheapest common item: front fog lamps lens defective
£3–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 74 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 328, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2012 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.5% to 87.8% — a spread of 9.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 78.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2013 87.8%
    catalyst emissions lambda reading…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 BMW 328 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 BMW 328 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 73 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 20 27.40% 19.76% +7.64
Non-component advisories 13 17.80% 4.18% +13.62
Suspension 11 15.10% 20.98% −5.88
Brakes 8 11.00% 20.89% −9.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 9.60% 12.21% −2.61
Identification of the vehicle 5 6.80% 1.76% +5.04
Visibility 3 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Steering 3 4.10% 2.57% +1.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 2.70% 5.52% −2.82
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.40% 5.57% −4.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 74 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.7% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Front fog lamps lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 12.2% £120–300
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.1% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.1% £40–150
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 5.4% £20–80
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.0% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 33 93.9% 44,189 mi
60-90k 33 78.8% 72,004 mi
90-120k 4 100.0% 95,144 mi
120k+ 4 100.0% 128,021 mi

Source: 74 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 328 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 BMW 328?

87.8% of the 74 2013 BMW 328 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 86.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 BMW 328?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.70%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.70%), headlamp aim too low (2.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 BMW 328 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 BMW 328 in this dataset had covered 61,251 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 BMW 328 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.