2019 BMW 4 Series MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.7%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 140 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 92.1% pass
  • Avoid 2015 83.2% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.0%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2019 BMW 4 Series MOT pass rate is 90.7% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 49.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 BMW 4 Series on the real record

90.7% of 2019 BMW 4 Series MOTs passed — 140 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 4 Series does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 49.3% of everything recorded on the 2019 BMW 4 Series, against 19.8% nationally — 29.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 4 Series? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 BMW 4 Series compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.0%. The median 2019 BMW 4 Series in this dataset had covered 24,958 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.7% of the time, April–September 90.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.57% of tests.

  • 140 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.7% overall pass rate, 90.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 4 Series, the average is 85.4% — best year 2018 (92.1%), worst 2015 (83.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
140
Typical mileage (median)
24,958 mi
Make and model
BMW 4 Series
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 4 Series MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 86.0%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 4 Series

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 35 88.6%
East of England 25 92.0%
South West 20 80.0%
Scotland 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 4 Series

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 49.3%
+29.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 11.6%
+6.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 10.1%
−10.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.1%
+5.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Suspension 7.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.9%
  • Identification 2.9%
  • Road wheels 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 BMW 4 Series tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 4 Series

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 4 Series through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£102 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£102
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 140 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 4 Series, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2013 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.2% to 92.1% — a spread of 8.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 84.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2014 84.6% shock absorbers has a serious…
  3. 2015 83.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  4. 2016 89.7% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  5. 2017 89.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2018 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2019 90.7%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 BMW 4 Series with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 BMW 4 Series 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 69 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 34 49.30% 19.76% +29.54
Visibility 8 11.60% 4.97% +6.63
Brakes 7 10.10% 20.89% −10.79
Non-component advisories 7 10.10% 4.18% +5.92
Suspension 5 7.20% 20.98% −13.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 2.90% 5.52% −2.62
Identification of the vehicle 2 2.90% 1.76% +1.14
Road Wheels 1 1.40% 0.75% +0.65

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 140 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.71% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.71% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.71% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.71% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.4% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 89 92.1% 18,080 mi
30-60k 43 86.0% 40,593 mi
60-90k 6 100.0% 68,669 mi
90-120k 2 100.0% 92,683 mi

Source: 140 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 4 Series MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 BMW 4 Series?

90.7% of the 140 2019 BMW 4 Series tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 90.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 BMW 4 Series?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.57%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.57%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 BMW 4 Series MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 BMW 4 Series in this dataset had covered 24,958 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 BMW 4 Series MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.