2009 BMW 750 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.2%

Around average — 9.2 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 113 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 94.2% pass
  • Avoid 2007 79.4% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 14.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.8%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2009 BMW 750 MOT pass rate is 83.2% of its MOT tests — 9.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 BMW 750 on the real record

83.2% of 2009 BMW 750 MOTs passed — 113 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 750 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 3.9× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 21.4% of everything recorded on the 2009 BMW 750, against 5.5% nationally — 15.9 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 26.2%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 750? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 BMW 750 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 9.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.8%. The median 2009 BMW 750 in this dataset had covered 87,229 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.9% of the time, April–September 78.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 4.42% of tests.

  • 113 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.2% overall pass rate, 80.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 750, the average is 85.9% — best year 2018 (94.2%), worst 2007 (79.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
113
Typical mileage (median)
87,229 mi
Make and model
BMW 750
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 750 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 84.2%
60-90k 85.3%
90-120k 90.2%
120k+ 61.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 53% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 750

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 55 87.3%
London 18 88.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 750

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.2%
+6.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Emissions & leaks 21.4%
+15.9 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Suspension 18.4%
−2.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 10.7%
−10.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.9%
  • Road wheels 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Steering 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 BMW 750 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 750

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.4% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.8% of tests

    “emissions not tested unable to be completed”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 750 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£75 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£75
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catch deteriorated so the door cannot be…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
46%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 113 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 750, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.4% to 94.2% — a spread of 14.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 88.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2005 79.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2006 82.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2007 79.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2008 87.2% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2009 83.2%
    malfunction indicator lamp…
  7. 2014 86.4% washers provides insufficient…
  8. 2016 92.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  9. 2017 91.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  10. 2018 94.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 BMW 750 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 BMW 750 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 101 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 27 26.20% 19.76% +6.44
Noise, emissions and leaks 22 21.40% 5.52% +15.88
Suspension 19 18.40% 20.98% −2.58
Brakes 11 10.70% 20.89% −10.19
Visibility 8 7.80% 4.97% +2.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 4.90% 12.21% −7.31
Road Wheels 3 2.90% 0.75% +2.15
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Non-component advisories 2 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Steering 2 1.90% 2.57% −0.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 113 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Catch deteriorated so the door cannot be readily opened or closed Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 1.8% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.8% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Badly distorted Road Wheels Major 0.88% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.3% £200–700
Catalyst emissions emits excessive dense blue smoke during acceleration Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.4% £60–250
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.4% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.4% £30–75
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 66.7% 24,922 mi
30-60k 19 84.2% 48,506 mi
60-90k 34 85.3% 72,169 mi
90-120k 41 90.2% 103,053 mi
120k+ 13 61.5% 124,918 mi

Source: 113 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 750 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 BMW 750?

83.2% of the 113 2009 BMW 750 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 80.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 BMW 750?

The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (4.42%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.54%), catch deteriorated so the door cannot be readily opened or closed (1.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 BMW 750 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 61.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 BMW 750 in this dataset had covered 87,229 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 BMW 750 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.