2020 BMW 840I MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.9%

Above average — 1.8 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,471 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.4% pass
  • Avoid 2019 87.1% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 7.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.7%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2020 BMW 840I MOT pass rate is 88.9% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 64.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 BMW 840I on the real record

88.9% of 2020 BMW 840I MOTs passed — 4,471 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 840I does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 64.7% of everything recorded on the 2020 BMW 840i, against 19.8% nationally — 44.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 840I? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every BMW 840I first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 BMW 840I compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.7%. The median 2020 BMW 840I in this dataset had covered 27,842 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.9% of the time, April–September 89.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.04% of tests.

  • 4,471 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.9% overall pass rate, 87.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 840I, the average is 88.5% — best year 2023 (94.4%), worst 2019 (87.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,471
Typical mileage (median)
27,842 mi
Make and model
BMW 840I
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 840I MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.1%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 840I

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,227 89.2%
North West 653 89.1%
East of England 469 85.9%
West Midlands 402 89.3%
Yorkshire 345 90.7%
London 329 91.2%
East Midlands 321 87.5%
South West 221 89.6%
Scotland 219 87.7%
Wales 151 86.8%
North East 133 91.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 840I

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 64.7%
+44.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 8.8%
−12.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.5%
+4.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.1%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Road wheels 2.5%
  • Body & chassis 2.4%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Suspension 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 BMW 840I tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 840I

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the number plates 0.5% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 840I through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£103 — and 3% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£103
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
3%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,471 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 840I, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.1% to 94.4% — a spread of 7.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 87.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 88.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 88.5% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  4. 2022 87.4% fractured
  5. 2023 94.4% fractured

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 BMW 840I with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 BMW 840I 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,920 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,247 64.70% 19.76% +44.94
Brakes 170 8.80% 20.89% −12.09
Non-component advisories 163 8.50% 4.18% +4.32
Visibility 98 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 72 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Road Wheels 48 2.50% 0.75% +1.75
Body, chassis, structure 46 2.40% 5.57% −3.17
Identification of the vehicle 42 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Noise, emissions and leaks 20 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Suspension 14 0.70% 20.98% −20.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,471 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.58% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.45% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.42% £45–95 Tyres →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.29% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.27% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.0% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,504 90.1% 20,010 mi
30-60k 1,779 87.8% 40,076 mi
60-90k 180 83.3% 69,789 mi
90-120k 7 100.0% 97,536 mi

Source: 4,471 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 840I MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 BMW 840I?

88.9% of the 4,471 2020 BMW 840I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 87.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 BMW 840I?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.04%), has ply or cords exposed (2.21%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 BMW 840I MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 BMW 840I in this dataset had covered 27,842 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 BMW 840I MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.