Calculate my fail sheet

2019 BMW M2 Competition MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.8%

Above average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 619 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£117

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 93.5% pass
  • Avoid 2019 91.8% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 1.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.1%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2019 BMW M2 Competition MOT pass rate is 91.8% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 BMW M2 Competition on the real record

91.8% of 2019 BMW M2 Competition MOTs passed — 619 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 44.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 BMW M2 Competition, against 19.8% nationally — 25.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M2 Competition? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 BMW M2 Competition compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.1%. The median 2019 BMW M2 Competition in this dataset had covered 26,671 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.2% of the time, April–September 92.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.58% of tests.

  • 619 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.8% overall pass rate, 91.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M2 Competition, the average is 92.2% — best year 2018 (93.5%), worst 2019 (91.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
619
Typical mileage (median)
26,671 mi
Make and model
BMW M2 Competition
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the M2 Competition MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.3%
30-60k 87.5%
60-90k 77.3%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the M2 Competition

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 166 92.2%
East of England 97 94.8%
South West 82 89.0%
East Midlands 59 86.4%
West Midlands 50 92.0%
Scotland 49 93.9%
Yorkshire 38 86.8%
North West 34 91.2%
London 24 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 M2 Competition

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 44.9%
+25.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.5%
−3.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 9.9%
+4.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 9.1%
+4.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.5%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 BMW M2 Competition tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 M2 Competition

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.7% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 M2 Competition through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£117 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£117
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 619 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M2 Competition, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2018 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.8% to 93.5% — a spread of 1.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 93.5% has ply or cords exposed
  2. 2019 91.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2020 91.9% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 BMW M2 Competition with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 BMW M2 Competition 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 273 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 123 44.90% 19.76% +25.14
Brakes 48 17.50% 20.89% −3.39
Visibility 27 9.90% 4.97% +4.93
Non-component advisories 25 9.10% 4.18% +4.92
Suspension 18 6.60% 20.98% −14.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 5.80% 12.21% −6.41
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Body, chassis, structure 4 1.50% 5.57% −4.07
Identification of the vehicle 4 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 619 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.65% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.65% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.65% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.48% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.32% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.32% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 363 95.3% 18,874 mi
30-60k 232 87.5% 40,783 mi
60-90k 22 77.3% 68,135 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 104,637 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 129,285 mi

Source: 619 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 M2 Competition MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 BMW M2 Competition?

91.8% of the 619 2019 BMW M2 Competition tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 91.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 BMW M2 Competition?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.58%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.42%), coil spring fractured or broken (1.94%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 BMW M2 Competition MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 BMW M2 Competition in this dataset had covered 26,671 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 BMW M2 Competition MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.