Pass rate
Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£97
Only 61 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£97
Most common fault
Suspension
19.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 2 points. See every year →
The 2020 Brp Can-Am Outlander MOT pass rate is 90.2% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Brp Can-Am Outlander does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Identification accounts for 16.7% of everything recorded on the 2020 Brp Can-Am Outlander, against 1.8% nationally — 14.9 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 19.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A missing or unreadable VIN plate is an administrative failure — usually easy to fix, but it stops the test.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Brp Can-Am Outlander? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Brp Can-Am Outlander first registered in 2020 is combined here — 7 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.5%. The median 2020 Brp Can-Am Outlander in this dataset had covered 2,190 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates missing", noted on 6.56% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Replacement Service Parts
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 15 | 86.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the number plates 6.6% of tests
“registration plates missing”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Check the mirrors 4.9% of tests
“mirrors missing”
Make sure both door mirrors are present, intact and adjustable, and that nothing is obscuring the view through the windscreen.
Check the lights 3.3% of tests
“rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£97 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 61 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2019 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 88.2% to 90.2% — a spread of 2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 42 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 8 | 19.00% | 20.98% | −1.98 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 8 | 19.00% | 5.57% | +13.43 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 7 | 16.70% | 12.21% | +4.49 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 7 | 16.70% | 1.76% | +14.94 |
| Brakes | 6 | 14.30% | 20.89% | −6.59 |
| Visibility | 3 | 7.10% | 4.97% | +2.13 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 2.40% | 5.52% | −3.12 |
| Non-component advisories | 1 | 2.40% | 4.18% | −1.78 |
| Steering | 1 | 2.40% | 2.57% | −0.17 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle | Major | 6.6% | £20–80 |
| Mirrors missing Visibility | Major | 4.9% | £20–80 |
| Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.3% | £5–25 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £3–15 |
| Attachment bracket and mounting attachment bracket/mounting insecure Suspension | Rectified | 1.6% | £40–150 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.6% | £60–250 |
| Coupling too weak Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.6% | £80–250 |
| Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £45–110 |
| Headlamp aim not tested unable to be tested Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.9% | £18–45 |
| Joints excessively worn Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 4.9% | £80–250 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.9% | £40–150 |
| Registration plates insecure Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 3.3% | £20–80 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 3.3% | £20–55 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 1.6% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 58 | 93.1% | 3,464 mi |
Source: 61 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.2% of the 61 2020 Brp Can-Am Outlander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 89.5%.
The three most recorded items are registration plates missing (6.56%), mirrors missing (4.92%), rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface (3.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.1% of the time, falling to 93.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Brp Can-Am Outlander in this dataset had covered 2,190 mi.