Pass rate
Above average — 19.9 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 175 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £81–£236
Pass rate
Above average — 19.9 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 175 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £81–£236
Most common fault
Tyres
20.5% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 7.3 points. See every year →
The 2000 Caterham Seven (S3) MOT pass rate is 93.7% of its MOT tests — 19.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.5% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 18.1% of everything recorded on the 2000 Caterham Seven (S3), against 5.5% nationally — 12.6 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 20.5%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Caterham Seven (S3)? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Caterham Seven (S3) first registered in 2000 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 19.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.4%. The median 2000 Caterham Seven (S3) in this dataset had covered 27,117 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.3% of the time, April–September 94.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.29% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 64 | 93.8% |
| North West | 27 | 85.2% |
| East of England | 24 | 95.8% |
| South West | 23 | 100.0% |
| Wales | 15 | 93.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the steering 1.7% of tests
“steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.1% of tests
“emissions not tested unable to be completed”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £81–£236 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 175 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
13 model years on record, from 2000 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.4% to 93.7% — a spread of 7.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 83 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 17 | 20.50% | 19.76% | +0.74 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 15 | 18.10% | 5.52% | +12.58 |
| Suspension | 14 | 16.90% | 20.98% | −4.08 |
| Brakes | 10 | 12.00% | 20.89% | −8.89 |
| Visibility | 9 | 10.80% | 4.97% | +5.83 |
| Steering | 8 | 9.60% | 2.57% | +7.03 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6 | 7.20% | 12.21% | −5.01 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4 | 4.80% | 5.57% | −0.77 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.3% | £80–200 |
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 1.7% | £120–300 |
| Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.1% | £60–250 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.1% | £80–250 |
| Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.1% | £120–300 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.57% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.57% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.57% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.57% | £60–250 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 5.7% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.0% | £40–150 |
| Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 3.4% | £200–700 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.3% | £45–95 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 2.3% | £20–55 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 1.7% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 100 | 93.0% | 17,618 mi |
| 30-60k | 62 | 95.2% | 39,069 mi |
| 60-90k | 13 | 92.3% | 74,849 mi |
Source: 175 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
93.7% of the 175 2000 Caterham Seven (S3) tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 93.4%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.29%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.71%), emissions not tested unable to be completed (1.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.0% of the time, falling to 92.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Caterham Seven (S3) in this dataset had covered 27,117 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.