Calculate my fail sheet

2007 Caterham Seven (S3) MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.4%

Above average — 13.4 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 154 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £58–£188

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 93.7% pass
  • Avoid 2007 86.4% pass · this year

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 7.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.7%
Typical mileage
22k mi

The 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) MOT pass rate is 86.4% of its MOT tests — 13.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) on the real record

86.4% of 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) MOTs passed — 154 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 4.3× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 23.8% of everything recorded on the 2007 Caterham Seven (S3), against 5.5% nationally — 18.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.4%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Caterham Seven (S3)? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Caterham Seven (S3) first registered in 2007 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 13.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.7%. The median 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) in this dataset had covered 21,869 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.0% of the time, April–September 87.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.25% of tests.

  • 154 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.4% overall pass rate, 84.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Caterham Seven (S3), the average is 90.3% — best year 2000 (93.7%), worst 2007 (86.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
154
Typical mileage (median)
21,869 mi
Make and model
Caterham Seven (S3)
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Seven (S3) MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.1%
30-60k 78.6%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Seven (S3)

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 50 92.0%
South West 20 75.0%
North West 20 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Seven (S3)

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.4%
+6.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 23.8%
+18.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Lamps & electrics 11.9%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.7%
−9.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Steering 9.5%
  • Visibility 8.3%
  • Brakes 3.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.4%
  • Advisories 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Seven (S3)

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the steering 2.6% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Seven (S3) through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £58–£188 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£58–£188
Cheapest common item: stop lamp all not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 154 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Seven (S3), side by side

13 model years on record, from 2000 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.4% to 93.7% — a spread of 7.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 93.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 87.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  3. 2002 89.4% steering rack gaiter damaged or…
  4. 2003 89.4% steering rack gaiter damaged or…
  5. 2004 91.0% steering rack gaiter damaged or…
  6. 2005 89.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  7. 2006 89.6% side repeaters not working
  8. 2007 86.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 92.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 92.9% wipers blade defective
  11. 2010 92.2% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  12. 2011 88.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 91.5% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 84 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 23 27.40% 20.98% +6.42
Noise, emissions and leaks 20 23.80% 5.52% +18.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10 11.90% 12.21% −0.31
Tyres 9 10.70% 19.76% −9.06
Steering 8 9.50% 2.57% +6.93
Visibility 7 8.30% 4.97% +3.33
Brakes 3 3.60% 20.89% −17.29
Body, chassis, structure 2 2.40% 5.57% −3.17
Non-component advisories 2 2.40% 4.18% −1.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 154 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 2.6% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp all not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.3% £18–45
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.3% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 1.9% £30–75
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 1.9% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 110 89.1% 16,736 mi
30-60k 42 78.6% 38,676 mi
60-90k 2 100.0% 62,512 mi

Source: 154 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Seven (S3) MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Caterham Seven (S3)?

86.4% of the 154 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 84.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Caterham Seven (S3)?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.25%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (2.60%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) in this dataset had covered 21,869 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 Caterham Seven (S3) MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.