Pass rate
Above average — 4.6 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 58 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£45
Only 58 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 4.6 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 58 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £19–£45
Most common fault
Advisories
42.9% of faults · 4.2% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2022 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray MOT pass rate is 96.6% of its MOT tests — 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Advisories is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Advisories make up 42.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray, against 4.2% nationally — 38.7 points above. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Chevrolet Corvette Stingray? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.4%. The median 2022 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray in this dataset had covered 6,393 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 1.72% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the horn 1.7% of tests
“horn not working”
Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.
Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests
“washers provides insufficient washer liquid”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£45 — and 67% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 58 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 7 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 42.90% | 4.18% | +38.72 |
| Tyres | 2 | 28.60% | 19.76% | +8.84 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1 | 14.30% | 12.21% | +2.09 |
| Visibility | 1 | 14.30% | 4.97% | +9.33 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.7% | £8–25 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Rectified | 1.7% | £5–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 5.2% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 58 | 96.6% | 8,172 mi |
Source: 58 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
96.6% of the 58 2022 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 96.4%.
The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (1.72%), horn not working (1.72%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (1.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.6% of the time, falling to 96.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray in this dataset had covered 6,393 mi.