2009 Chrysler 300 C MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.7%

Around average — 2.7 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 287 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 85.9% pass
  • Avoid 2006 75.1% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 10.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.1%
Typical mileage
104k mi

The 2009 Chrysler 300 C MOT pass rate is 76.7% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Chrysler 300 C on the real record

76.7% of 2009 Chrysler 300 C MOTs passed — 287 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Chrysler 300 C does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 31.5% of everything recorded on the 2009 Chrysler 300 C, against 20.9% nationally — 10.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Chrysler 300 C? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Chrysler 300 C compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.1%. The median 2009 Chrysler 300 C in this dataset had covered 104,020 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 95% of tests, with a 76.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.4% of the time, April–September 79.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 5.92% of tests.

  • 287 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.7% overall pass rate, 71.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Chrysler 300 C, the average is 76.6% — best year 2013 (85.9%), worst 2006 (75.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
287
Typical mileage (median)
104,020 mi
Make and model
Chrysler 300 C
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 300 C MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 70.5%
90-120k 76.3%
120k+ 77.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.2%
Petrol 85.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 300 C

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 55 78.2%
North West 47 74.5%
East Midlands 40 77.5%
East of England 34 82.4%
South West 31 74.2%
Yorkshire 29 75.9%
West Midlands 19 78.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 300 C

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.5%
+10.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 25.7%
+4.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 10.4%
−9.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.5%
−2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.9%
  • Steering 7.3%
  • Visibility 2.8%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Advisories 1.3%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Chrysler 300 C tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 300 C

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 4.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 300 C through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£78 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£78
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 287 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 300 C, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2005 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.1% to 85.9% — a spread of 10.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 77.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 75.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2008 78.5% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2009 76.7%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2010 75.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2012 76.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  8. 2013 85.9% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Chrysler 300 C with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Chrysler 300 C 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 626 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 200 31.50% 20.89% +10.61
Suspension 163 25.70% 20.98% +4.72
Tyres 66 10.40% 19.76% −9.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 60 9.50% 12.21% −2.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 50 7.90% 5.52% +2.38
Steering 46 7.30% 2.57% +4.73
Visibility 18 2.80% 4.97% −2.17
Identification of the vehicle 9 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Non-component advisories 8 1.30% 4.18% −2.88
Body, chassis, structure 6 0.90% 5.57% −4.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 287 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 5.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 2.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.0% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.0% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.5% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.4% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.1% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 17,593 mi
30-60k 36 83.3% 44,032 mi
60-90k 61 70.5% 79,031 mi
90-120k 80 76.3% 104,832 mi
120k+ 105 77.1% 167,949 mi

Source: 287 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 300 C MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Chrysler 300 C?

76.7% of the 287 2009 Chrysler 300 C tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 71.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Chrysler 300 C?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.92%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.57%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Chrysler 300 C MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 77.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Chrysler 300 C in this dataset had covered 104,020 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Chrysler 300 C?

Diesel: 76.2% pass rate across 273 tests. Petrol: 85.7% pass rate across 14 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Chrysler 300 C MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.