Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Citroen C3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

69.3%

Below average — 2.9 pts behind the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,230 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.7% pass
  • Avoid 2003 68.2% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 27.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.2%
Typical mileage
80k mi

The 2004 Citroen C3 MOT pass rate is 69.3% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Citroen C3 on the real record

69.3% of 2004 Citroen C3 MOTs passed — 13,230 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 23.9% of everything recorded on the 2004 Citroen C3, against 12.2% nationally — 11.7 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Citroen C3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.2%. The median 2004 Citroen C3 in this dataset had covered 79,858 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 81% of tests, with a 69.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.5% of the time, April–September 69.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.81% of tests.

  • 13,230 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.3% overall pass rate, 59.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C3, the average is 77.7% — best year 2023 (95.7%), worst 2003 (68.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,230
Typical mileage (median)
79,858 mi
Make and model
Citroen C3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.1%
30-60k 75.7%
60-90k 69.5%
90-120k 65.4%
120k+ 63.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 69.7%
Diesel 67.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (81% of tests).

Where the Citroen C3 is most common

Across all C3 model years on record (2002–2023): 274,772 Citroen C3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 710,110 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 8,507 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 8,507 3.1% 20,202 81.7%
2 Sheffield (S) 7,022 2.6% 18,145 79.6%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 6,562 2.4% 18,221 77.8%
4 Cardiff (CF) 5,604 2% 15,531 75.2%
5 Peterborough (PE) 5,544 2% 14,480 78.8%
6 Nottingham (NG) 5,208 1.9% 13,889 76.3%
7 Bristol (BS) 5,068 1.8% 13,880 75.5%
8 Coventry (CV) 4,698 1.7% 11,850 80.2%
9 Portsmouth (PO) 4,621 1.7% 13,154 76.9%
10 Manchester (M) 4,544 1.7% 10,615 79.5%
11 Swansea (SA) 4,530 1.6% 12,855 77.7%
12 Glasgow (G) 4,443 1.6% 11,374 77.7%
13 Doncaster (DN) 4,254 1.5% 10,667 77.5%
14 Leicester (LE) 4,188 1.5% 10,623 78.7%
15 Derby (DE) 4,171 1.5% 10,055 79.5%
16 Plymouth (PL) 4,150 1.5% 12,606 73.7%
17 Brighton (BN) 3,896 1.4% 11,005 76.6%
18 Norwich (NR) 3,845 1.4% 11,303 77.0%
19 Edinburgh (EH) 3,740 1.4% 10,309 74.3%
20 Ashford (TN) 3,737 1.4% 10,027 78.2%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen C3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the C3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,877 72.9%
South West 2,245 65.4%
East of England 1,622 71.0%
West Midlands 1,526 71.2%
North West 1,401 67.1%
Yorkshire 1,080 67.7%
East Midlands 820 69.3%
Wales 618 65.2%
London 421 79.1%
North East 347 64.8%
Scotland 273 61.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 C3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 23.9%
+11.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 20.9%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 14.5%
−6.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.3%
−7.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.4%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Steering 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Citroen C3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 C3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check corrosion 5.0% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.7% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 C3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£93 — and 55% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£93
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
55%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,230 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C3, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2002 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.2% to 95.7% — a spread of 27.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 68.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2003 68.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2004 69.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 69.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2006 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 70.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2013 75.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2014 77.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2015 80.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2016 81.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  16. 2017 83.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2018 86.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2019 89.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2020 92.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2021 93.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  21. 2022 94.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  22. 2023 95.7% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Citroen C3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Citroen C3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 42,661 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10,375 23.90% 12.21% +11.69
Suspension 9,063 20.90% 20.98% −0.08
Brakes 6,270 14.50% 20.89% −6.39
Tyres 5,354 12.30% 19.76% −7.46
Body, chassis, structure 3,743 8.60% 5.57% +3.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,197 7.40% 5.52% +1.88
Visibility 1,761 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Non-component advisories 1,327 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Identification of the vehicle 815 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Steering 756 1.70% 2.57% −0.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,230 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 5.0% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.0% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.4% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.3% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.5% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 340 82.1% 22,849 mi
30-60k 2,898 75.7% 48,342 mi
60-90k 4,977 69.5% 74,810 mi
90-120k 3,295 65.4% 103,137 mi
120k+ 1,703 63.4% 143,291 mi

Source: 13,230 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 C3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Citroen C3?

69.3% of the 13,230 2004 Citroen C3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 59.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Citroen C3?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.81%), headlamp lens slightly defective (6.70%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (4.96%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Citroen C3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.1% of the time, falling to 63.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Citroen C3 in this dataset had covered 79,858 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Citroen C3?

Petrol: 69.7% pass rate across 10,782 tests. Diesel: 67.7% pass rate across 2,445 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Citroen C3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.