2019 Citroen C3 Aircross MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.4%

Above average — 0.1 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 30,897 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £49–£132

Most common fault

Brakes

40.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

0.7 pts down across model years — 3.1% in 2017, 2.4% in 2022.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.9% pass
  • Avoid 2017 84.8% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 10.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.2%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross MOT pass rate is 89.4% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross on the real record

89.4% of 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross MOTs passed — 30,897 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C3 Aircross does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.9× the national share

Brakes make up 40.7% of everything recorded on the 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross, against 20.9% nationally — 19.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C3 Aircross? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.2%. The median 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross in this dataset had covered 31,508 mi.

94% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 89.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 89.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn", noted on 1.37% of tests.

  • 30,897 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.4% overall pass rate, 88.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C3 Aircross, the average is 89.0% — best year 2023 (94.9%), worst 2017 (84.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
30,897
Typical mileage (median)
31,508 mi
Make and model
Citroen C3 Aircross
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C3 Aircross MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 86.9%
60-90k 84.2%
90-120k 85.9%
120k+ 76.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.5%
Diesel 87.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (94% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the C3 Aircross

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,629 91.1%
South West 3,967 90.9%
North West 3,702 90.2%
Scotland 3,318 83.8%
Yorkshire 3,096 88.9%
West Midlands 2,813 89.8%
East of England 2,750 90.6%
Wales 2,105 89.3%
North East 2,033 87.6%
East Midlands 1,791 89.6%
London 693 92.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 C3 Aircross

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 40.7%
+19.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 31.7%
+11.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 8.9%
+3.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Advisories 6.1%
+1.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.3%
  • Visibility 2.8%
  • Suspension 2.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Identification 0.5%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 C3 Aircross

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake discs significantly and obviously worn”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 C3 Aircross through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£132 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£49–£132
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 30,897 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C3 Aircross, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2017 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 94.9% — a spread of 10.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 84.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2018 86.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2019 89.4%
    brake discs significantly and…
  4. 2020 91.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2021 92.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2022 94.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2023 94.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 31,042 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 12,676 40.70% 20.89% +19.81
Tyres 9,873 31.70% 19.76% +11.94
Body, chassis, structure 2,770 8.90% 5.57% +3.33
Non-component advisories 1,890 6.10% 4.18% +1.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,018 3.30% 12.21% −8.91
Visibility 885 2.80% 4.97% −2.17
Suspension 872 2.80% 20.98% −18.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 760 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Identification of the vehicle 158 0.50% 1.76% −1.26
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 140 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 30,897 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.96% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.93% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.86% £80–200 Windscreen →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 0.62% £45–120 Exhaust →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.59% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.53% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 19.6% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.0% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 4.2% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 14,237 92.6% 20,012 mi
30-60k 14,701 86.9% 41,594 mi
60-90k 1,846 84.2% 68,805 mi
90-120k 92 85.9% 99,983 mi
120k+ 17 76.5% 168,553 mi

Source: 30,897 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 C3 Aircross MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross?

89.4% of the 30,897 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 88.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross?

The three most recorded items are brake discs significantly and obviously worn (1.37%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.36%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (1.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 76.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross in this dataset had covered 31,508 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross?

Petrol: 89.5% pass rate across 28,900 tests. Diesel: 87.4% pass rate across 1,997 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Citroen C3 Aircross MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.