2022 Citroen C3 Sense MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.8%

Above average — 1.8 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,005 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 92.7% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.4%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2022 Citroen C3 Sense MOT pass rate is 93.8% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Citroen C3 Sense on the real record

93.8% of 2022 Citroen C3 Sense MOTs passed — 1,005 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C3 Sense does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.9× the national share

Brakes make up 39.6% of everything recorded on the 2022 Citroen C3 Sense, against 20.9% nationally — 18.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C3 Sense? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Citroen C3 Sense compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.4%. The median 2022 Citroen C3 Sense in this dataset had covered 22,511 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.8% of the time, April–September 93.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.59% of tests.

  • 1,005 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.8% overall pass rate, 93.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C3 Sense, the average is 93.4% — best year 2022 (93.8%), worst 2021 (92.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,005
Typical mileage (median)
22,511 mi
Make and model
Citroen C3 Sense
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C3 Sense MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.8%
30-60k 90.8%
60-90k 94.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the C3 Sense

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 145 93.8%
Yorkshire 145 92.4%
West Midlands 137 96.4%
North West 133 91.7%
North East 100 96.0%
South West 89 97.8%
East of England 71 93.0%
Scotland 69 89.9%
Wales 52 100.0%
East Midlands 49 87.8%
London 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 C3 Sense

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 39.6%
+18.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 32.8%
+13.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 7.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 6.3%
−14.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.8%
  • Road wheels 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 1.5%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Citroen C3 Sense tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 C3 Sense

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 C3 Sense through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£93 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£93
Cheapest common item: side repeaters lens defective
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,005 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C3 Sense, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.7% to 93.8% — a spread of 1.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 92.7% position lamp not working
  2. 2022 93.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Citroen C3 Sense with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Citroen C3 Sense 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 599 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 238 39.60% 20.89% +18.71
Tyres 197 32.80% 19.76% +13.04
Non-component advisories 45 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Suspension 38 6.30% 20.98% −14.68
Visibility 28 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 23 3.80% 12.21% −8.41
Road Wheels 11 1.80% 0.75% +1.05
Body, chassis, structure 9 1.50% 5.57% −4.07
Identification of the vehicle 6 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 0.70% 5.52% −4.82

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,005 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.70% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.60% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.50% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.40% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.40% £3–15 Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.30% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.30% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 0.30% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.5% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 6.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.2% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 750 94.8% 18,990 mi
30-60k 238 90.8% 39,290 mi
60-90k 17 94.1% 70,268 mi

Source: 1,005 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 C3 Sense MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Citroen C3 Sense?

93.8% of the 1,005 2022 Citroen C3 Sense tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 93.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Citroen C3 Sense?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.59%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.39%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Citroen C3 Sense MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.8% of the time, falling to 94.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Citroen C3 Sense in this dataset had covered 22,511 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Citroen C3 Sense MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.