Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

88.0% Above average

3,449 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.

+7.0 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer really fares

88.0% of its MOTs pass — over 3,449 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT pass rate is 88.0%, +7.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,449 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Citroen C4 Grand Stourer passed on its first attempt in 86.5%, and its overall record sits +7.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer in the 2023–2025 data: 3,449 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed3,449
Overall pass rate88.0%
Passed on first attempt86.5%
Average mileage at test35,404 mi
Model years covered2019–2022 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+7.0 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 27% 117
Brakes 27% 117
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 26% 114
Visibility 17% 73
Body, chassis, structure 3% 14
Suspension 0% 2

Shares are over the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 27% of the recorded Citroen C4 Grand Stourer failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.6%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.5%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.3%) among the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 27% of the recorded Citroen C4 Grand Stourer failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (3.0%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.4%) among the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer's brakes faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 26% of the recorded Citroen C4 Grand Stourer failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (2.1%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.8%), "Stop lamp not working" (0.2%) among the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Citroen C4 Grand Stourer DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer, each with how many of the model's 3,449 tests it was noted on.

  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 103 Citroen C4 Grand Stourer tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too low" (Rectified) — noted on about 72 Citroen C4 Grand Stourer tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 54 Citroen C4 Grand Stourer tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 52 Citroen C4 Grand Stourer tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 39 Citroen C4 Grand Stourer tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Major) — noted on about 34 Citroen C4 Grand Stourer tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Citroen C4 Grand Stourer Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Citroen C4 Grand Stourer model year on record is 2020 (88.8% across 1,708 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (85.3%). The gap between them is 3.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 C4 Grand Stourer 382 85.3% 83.0% 29,784 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2021 C4 Grand Stourer 1,220 88.0% 86.4% 33,792 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2020 C4 Grand Stourer 1,708 88.8% 87.5% 35,786 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2019 C4 Grand Stourer 139 86.3% 84.4% 42,255 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Citroen C4 Grand Stourer Owners

These checks follow this Citroen C4 Grand Stourer's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen C4 Grand Stourer.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT & Reliability

What is the Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT pass rate?

88.0% of the 3,449 recorded Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.0 percentage points above the national average. 86.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Citroen C4 Grand Stourer model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Citroen C4 Grand Stourer year on record at 88.8%, while 2022 is the weakest at 85.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Citroen C4 Grand Stourer MOT failures?

The most recorded Citroen C4 Grand Stourer failures are "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" and "Headlamp aim too low" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.