Pass rate, every year
166 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.
+10.6 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
166 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.
+10.6 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 92.8%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2022 90.7%
2.1 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2022 page →
The Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries MOT pass rate is 91.6%, +10.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 166 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries passed on its first attempt in 90.8%, and its overall record sits +10.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries in the 2023–2025 data: 166 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 166 |
| Overall pass rate | 91.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 90.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 22,838 mi |
| Model years covered | 2022–2023 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +10.6 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 47% |
| Brakes | 32% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 16% |
| Suspension | 5% |
Shares are over the Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 47% of the recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (3.0%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.2%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.6%) among the Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries's tyres faults.
Around 32% of the recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (3.0%), "Service brake performance excessively fluctuating" (0.6%) among the Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries's brakes faults.
Around 16% of the recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (1.2%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.6%) among the Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries, each with how many of the model's 166 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries model year on record is 2023 (92.8% across 69 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (90.7%). The gap between them is 2.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 C5 Aircross Cseries | 69 | 92.8% |
| 2022 C5 Aircross Cseries | 97 | 90.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries.
the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
the lights — “headlamp aim too low”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
91.6% of the 166 recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.6 percentage points above the national average. 90.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries year on record at 92.8%, while 2022 is the weakest at 90.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Citroen C5 Aircross Cseries failures are "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.