2001 Citroen Synergie MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.4%

Below average — 4.9 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 196 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £88–£231

Which year to buy

  • Best 2001 68.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 64.4% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
58.9%
Typical mileage
141k mi

The 2001 Citroen Synergie MOT pass rate is 68.4% of its MOT tests — 4.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Citroen Synergie on the real record

68.4% of 2001 Citroen Synergie MOTs passed — 196 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen Synergie does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.5% of everything recorded on the 2001 Citroen Synergie, against 21.0% nationally — 7.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Synergie? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Citroen Synergie compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 4.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.9%. The median 2001 Citroen Synergie in this dataset had covered 140,846 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.0% of the time, April–September 67.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength", noted on 14.29% of tests.

  • 196 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.4% overall pass rate, 58.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Synergie, the average is 67.1% — best year 2001 (68.4%), worst 2000 (64.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
196
Typical mileage (median)
140,846 mi
Make and model
Citroen Synergie
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Corrosion Welding Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Synergie MOT pass rate?

0-30k 0.0%
30-60k 50.0%
60-90k 72.7%
90-120k 64.3%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 0% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Synergie

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 41 70.7%
South East 39 64.1%
West Midlands 38 68.4%
South West 34 70.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Synergie

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.5%
+7.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 14.4%
−6.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 12.5%
+6.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 12.1%
−7.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.6%
  • Advisories 5.4%
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Seat belts 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Citroen Synergie tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Synergie

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 14.3% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the windscreen 7.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 6.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Synergie through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £88–£231 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£88–£231
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 196 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Synergie, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2000 to 2002. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.4% to 68.4% — a spread of 4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 64.4% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 68.4%
    component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 68.2% component mounting prescribed…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Citroen Synergie with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Citroen Synergie 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 716 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 207 28.50% 20.98% +7.52
Brakes 105 14.40% 20.89% −6.49
Body, chassis, structure 91 12.50% 5.57% +6.93
Tyres 88 12.10% 19.76% −7.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 68 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 41 5.60% 5.52% +0.08
Non-component advisories 39 5.40% 4.18% +1.22
Visibility 32 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Steering 27 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 18 2.50% 0.82% +1.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 196 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 14.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 9.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 7.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 6.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.6% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Sub-frame mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 22.4% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 17.4% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 16.3% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.8% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 0.0% 12,593 mi
30-60k 4 50.0% 55,111 mi
60-90k 22 72.7% 75,264 mi
90-120k 14 64.3% 107,260 mi
120k+ 84 75.0% 174,356 mi

Source: 196 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Synergie MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Citroen Synergie?

68.4% of the 196 2001 Citroen Synergie tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 58.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Citroen Synergie?

The three most recorded items are component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (14.29%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (9.18%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (7.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Citroen Synergie MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 0.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Citroen Synergie in this dataset had covered 140,846 mi.

Does the season affect the 2001 Citroen Synergie MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.