2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso MOT pass rate

Only 76 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

75.0%

Around average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 76 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 75.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2002 64.3% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 10.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.7%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso MOT pass rate is 75.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso on the real record

75.0% of 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso MOTs passed — 76 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen Xsara Picasso does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 25.1% of everything recorded on the 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso, against 19.8% nationally — 5.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Xsara Picasso? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 0.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.7%. The median 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso in this dataset had covered 77,004 mi.

76% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 77.6% of the time.

The single most recorded failure item is "Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced", noted on 5.26% of tests.

  • 76 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.0% overall pass rate, 66.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Xsara Picasso, the average is 68.2% — best year 2010 (75.0%), worst 2002 (64.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
76
Typical mileage (median)
77,004 mi
Make and model
Citroen Xsara Picasso
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Seat Belt

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Xsara Picasso MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 90.9%
60-90k 70.0%
90-120k 63.6%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 77.6%
Diesel 66.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (76% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Xsara Picasso

Region Tests Pass rate
East Midlands 20 80.0%
South East 16 68.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Xsara Picasso

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.1%
+5.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 17.5%
−3.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.3%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 9.9%
+4.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.9%
  • Brakes 8.8%
  • Steering 6.4%
  • Advisories 4.1%
  • Seat belts 2.9%
  • Visibility 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Xsara Picasso

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.0% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Xsara Picasso through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£80 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£80
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 76 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Xsara Picasso, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2002 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.3% to 75.0% — a spread of 10.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 64.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2003 70.9% position lamp not working
  3. 2004 66.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 67.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 68.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2007 67.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 65.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2010 75.0%
    prescribed areas prescribed area…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 170 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 43 25.10% 19.76% +5.34
Suspension 30 17.50% 20.98% −3.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21 12.30% 12.21% +0.09
Body, chassis, structure 17 9.90% 5.57% +4.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 17 9.90% 5.52% +4.38
Brakes 15 8.80% 20.89% −12.09
Steering 11 6.40% 2.57% +3.83
Non-component advisories 7 4.10% 4.18% −0.08
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 2.90% 0.82% +2.08
Visibility 4 2.30% 4.97% −2.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 76 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 5.3% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 28.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.5% £200–700
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 9.2% £45–120
On or after 01/07/2008 emits excessive smoke or vapour likely to obscure the vision of other road users Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 7.9% £60–250
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.6% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 15,107 mi
30-60k 11 90.9% 45,282 mi
60-90k 40 70.0% 75,369 mi
90-120k 11 63.6% 111,503 mi
120k+ 10 80.0% 177,443 mi

Source: 76 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Xsara Picasso MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso?

75.0% of the 76 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 66.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso?

The three most recorded items are prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced (5.26%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.95%), stop lamp not working (3.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso in this dataset had covered 77,004 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Citroen Xsara Picasso?

Petrol: 77.6% pass rate across 58 tests. Diesel: 66.7% pass rate across 18 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.