Calculate my fail sheet

2010 Nissan Cube MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.0%

Around average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,603 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£76

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 89.6% pass
  • Avoid 2002 69.6% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 20 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.6%
Typical mileage
85k mi

The 2010 Nissan Cube MOT pass rate is 75.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Nissan Cube on the real record

75.0% of 2010 Nissan Cube MOTs passed — 3,603 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.3% of everything recorded on the 2010 Nissan Cube, against 21.0% nationally — 6.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Cube? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Nissan Cube compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 0.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.6%. The median 2010 Nissan Cube in this dataset had covered 84,610 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.5% of the time, April–September 75.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 6.88% of tests.

  • 3,603 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.0% overall pass rate, 67.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Cube, the average is 78.5% — best year 2012 (89.6%), worst 2002 (69.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,603
Typical mileage (median)
84,610 mi
Make and model
Nissan Cube
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cube MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.2%
30-60k 80.7%
60-90k 75.4%
90-120k 72.0%
120k+ 70.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Nissan Cube is most common

Across all Cube model years on record (2002–2021): 4,277 Nissan Cube cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 10,183 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 167 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bristol (BS) 167 3.9% 482 75.3%
2 Basildon (SS) 159 3.7% 304 92.4%
3 Birmingham (B) 128 3% 273 82.8%
4 London (N) 119 2.8% 203 87.7%
5 Brighton (BN) 102 2.4% 264 72.3%
6 London (SE) 92 2.2% 209 85.2%
7 Derby (DE) 88 2.1% 168 86.9%
8 London (E) 83 1.9% 186 88.2%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 77 1.8% 224 77.2%
10 Sheffield (S) 74 1.7% 208 76.0%
11 Coventry (CV) 73 1.7% 185 74.6%
12 Nottingham (NG) 72 1.7% 174 75.3%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 71 1.7% 186 75.8%
14 Cardiff (CF) 70 1.6% 177 72.3%
15 Swansea (SA) 64 1.5% 145 78.6%
16 Ashford (TN) 62 1.4% 156 74.4%
17 Poole (BH) 61 1.4% 184 71.7%
18 Newport (NP) 61 1.4% 124 85.5%
19 Peterborough (PE) 60 1.4% 151 74.2%
20 Glasgow (G) 60 1.4% 136 84.6%

The twenty areas with the most Nissan Cube cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Cube

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 762 76.8%
South West 503 70.0%
North West 343 72.9%
East of England 326 79.4%
West Midlands 320 78.1%
London 274 82.5%
Yorkshire 245 73.9%
East Midlands 244 74.6%
North East 226 70.4%
Scotland 185 72.4%
Wales 175 71.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Cube

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.3%
+6.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.0%
−4.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.5%
+1.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.9%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Seat belts 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Nissan Cube tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Cube

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 6.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 5.2% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Cube through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£76 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£76
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,603 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cube, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2002 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.6% to 89.6% — a spread of 20 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 69.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2003 78.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2004 77.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2005 82.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 79.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2007 79.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2008 81.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2009 81.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2010 75.0%
    ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2011 81.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2012 89.6% rear fog lamp missing
  12. 2013 87.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2014 73.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2015 73.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2016 77.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  16. 2017 76.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2018 82.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  18. 2019 78.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  19. 2020 79.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  20. 2021 79.6% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Nissan Cube with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Nissan Cube 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,009 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,203 27.30% 20.98% +6.32
Brakes 1,840 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Tyres 1,210 15.00% 19.76% −4.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,088 13.50% 12.21% +1.29
Body, chassis, structure 500 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Visibility 499 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Non-component advisories 251 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 237 2.90% 5.52% −2.62
Identification of the vehicle 124 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 57 0.70% 0.82% −0.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,603 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.7% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 14.3% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.5% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.7% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 74 93.2% 19,767 mi
30-60k 649 80.7% 48,991 mi
60-90k 1,336 75.4% 75,489 mi
90-120k 978 72.0% 103,688 mi
120k+ 563 70.3% 142,976 mi

Source: 3,603 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Cube MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Nissan Cube?

75.0% of the 3,603 2010 Nissan Cube tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 67.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Nissan Cube?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (6.88%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.63%), position lamp not working (5.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Nissan Cube MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.2% of the time, falling to 70.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Nissan Cube in this dataset had covered 84,610 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Nissan Cube MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.