Calculate my fail sheet

2009 Nissan Cube MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.3%

Around average — 7.3 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 619 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£98

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 89.6% pass
  • Avoid 2002 69.6% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 20 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.2%
Typical mileage
76k mi

The 2009 Nissan Cube MOT pass rate is 81.3% of its MOT tests — 7.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Nissan Cube on the real record

81.3% of 2009 Nissan Cube MOTs passed — 619 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 19.5% of everything recorded on the 2009 Nissan Cube, against 12.2% nationally — 7.3 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Cube? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Nissan Cube compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 7.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.2%. The median 2009 Nissan Cube in this dataset had covered 76,311 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.4% of the time, April–September 82.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.72% of tests.

  • 619 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.3% overall pass rate, 78.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Cube, the average is 78.5% — best year 2012 (89.6%), worst 2002 (69.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
619
Typical mileage (median)
76,311 mi
Make and model
Nissan Cube
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Cube MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 87.7%
60-90k 84.5%
90-120k 76.5%
120k+ 68.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Nissan Cube is most common

Across all Cube model years on record (2002–2021): 4,277 Nissan Cube cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 10,183 tests. Bristol (BS) has the most, with 167 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Bristol (BS) 167 3.9% 482 75.3%
2 Basildon (SS) 159 3.7% 304 92.4%
3 Birmingham (B) 128 3% 273 82.8%
4 London (N) 119 2.8% 203 87.7%
5 Brighton (BN) 102 2.4% 264 72.3%
6 London (SE) 92 2.2% 209 85.2%
7 Derby (DE) 88 2.1% 168 86.9%
8 London (E) 83 1.9% 186 88.2%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 77 1.8% 224 77.2%
10 Sheffield (S) 74 1.7% 208 76.0%
11 Coventry (CV) 73 1.7% 185 74.6%
12 Nottingham (NG) 72 1.7% 174 75.3%
13 Portsmouth (PO) 71 1.7% 186 75.8%
14 Cardiff (CF) 70 1.6% 177 72.3%
15 Swansea (SA) 64 1.5% 145 78.6%
16 Ashford (TN) 62 1.4% 156 74.4%
17 Poole (BH) 61 1.4% 184 71.7%
18 Newport (NP) 61 1.4% 124 85.5%
19 Peterborough (PE) 60 1.4% 151 74.2%
20 Glasgow (G) 60 1.4% 136 84.6%

The twenty areas with the most Nissan Cube cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Cube

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 189 82.0%
South West 91 73.6%
East of England 68 88.2%
London 48 87.5%
West Midlands 44 79.5%
East Midlands 41 82.9%
Yorkshire 35 77.1%
North West 34 82.4%
Scotland 30 76.7%
Wales 20 80.0%
North East 19 84.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Cube

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 19.5%
+7.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 17.6%
−3.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.1%
−3.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.0%
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Advisories 5.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.7%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Steering 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Nissan Cube tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Cube

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.9% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Cube through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£98 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£98
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 619 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cube, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2002 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.6% to 89.6% — a spread of 20 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 69.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2003 78.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2004 77.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2005 82.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 79.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2007 79.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2008 81.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2009 81.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2010 75.0% ball joint excessively worn
  10. 2011 81.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2012 89.6% rear fog lamp missing
  12. 2013 87.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2014 73.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  14. 2015 73.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  15. 2016 77.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  16. 2017 76.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2018 82.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  18. 2019 78.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  19. 2020 79.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  20. 2021 79.6% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Nissan Cube with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Nissan Cube 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,030 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 204 19.50% 12.21% +7.29
Suspension 184 17.60% 20.98% −3.38
Brakes 180 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Tyres 168 16.10% 19.76% −3.66
Body, chassis, structure 94 9.00% 5.57% +3.43
Visibility 65 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Non-component advisories 62 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Noise, emissions and leaks 49 4.70% 5.52% −0.82
Identification of the vehicle 15 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Steering 9 0.90% 2.57% −1.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 619 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 1.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Rear fog lamp does not emit a steady red light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.4% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.1% £18–45
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 4.2% £5–25

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 32 93.8% 22,242 mi
30-60k 155 87.7% 45,223 mi
60-90k 206 84.5% 74,126 mi
90-120k 98 76.5% 101,586 mi
120k+ 128 68.8% 165,245 mi

Source: 619 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Cube MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Nissan Cube?

81.3% of the 619 2009 Nissan Cube tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 78.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Nissan Cube?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.72%), headlamp lens slightly defective (2.91%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (2.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Nissan Cube MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 68.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Nissan Cube in this dataset had covered 76,311 mi.

Does the season affect the 2009 Nissan Cube MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.