86.2%
pass rate across 485,995 tests
84.1% first-time pass rate
The two vans compared on 1,217,986 real MOT tests: pass rates, first-time passes, the failures each is known for, repair costs and how both have moved year by year.
86.2%
pass rate across 485,995 tests
84.1% first-time pass rate
Van
72.8%
pass rate across 731,991 tests
63.8% first-time pass rate
The short answer
Across 1,217,986 tests, the Ford Transit Custom has the stronger first-time record: 84.1% against 63.8%, a 20.3-point gap. On all MOTs the Ford Transit Custom is ahead at 86.2% versus 72.8%. Even after adjusting for the age and mileage of the cars tested, the Ford Transit Custom is −3.7 points against its expected rate, the Vauxhall Vivaro −8.0. A typical repair bill is similar: £40–£108 for the Ford Transit Custom and £31–£83 for the Vauxhall Vivaro; at their pass rates that is roughly £553–£1,485 versus £842–£2,249 per 100 tests. The costliest common failure on the Vauxhall Vivaro is Windscreen damaged at 6.6% of tests, up to £200 to fix.
| Measure | Transit Custom | Vivaro |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 485,995 | 731,991 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 86.2% stronger figure | 72.8% |
| First-time pass rate | 84.1% stronger figure | 63.8% |
| Against the UK average | +5.2 pts stronger figure | −8.2 pts |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | −3.7 pts stronger figure | −8.0 pts |
| Average mileage at test | 79,378 mi | 118,199 mi |
| Model years on record | 2012–2024 (13) | 2001–2023 (23) |
| Best model year | 2024 · 100.0% | 2023 · 90.5% |
| Worst model year | 2012 · 72.4% | 2003 · 66.5% |
| Typical repair bill | £40–£108 | £31–£83 stronger figure |
| Expected repair spend per 100 tests | £553–£1,485 stronger figure | £842–£2,249 |
| Main fuel | Diesel 100% | Diesel 100% |
| Variants recorded | 49 | 20 |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It is a comparison between the two cars, not a judgement against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each model, as a share of all its tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
Not enough priced failures on record for this model.
The newest 8 years with published results. A model's headline rate hides a wide spread between its best and worst years.
| Model year | Transit Custom | Vivaro |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 81.4% · 873 tests | 76.0% · 47,781 tests |
| 2018 | 85.4% · 96,250 tests | 78.7% · 43,150 tests |
| 2019 | 86.6% · 143,030 tests | 82.4% · 36,509 tests |
| 2020 | 86.5% · 112,159 tests | 84.6% · 34,647 tests |
| 2021 | 86.3% · 94,403 tests | 84.6% · 26,761 tests |
| 2022 | 86.1% · 35,801 tests | 84.6% · 10,464 tests |
| 2023 | 90.4% · 931 tests | 90.5% · 602 tests |
| 2024 | 100.0% · 58 tests | — |
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test, pooled across every published year. A car that stays strong past 90,000 miles is doing something right.
| Mileage | Transit Custom | Vivaro |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 91.1% · 60,032 tests | 88.4% · 21,001 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 87.1% · 180,607 tests | 81.2% · 99,367 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 85.0% · 142,839 tests | 75.6% · 141,741 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 83.7% · 67,250 tests | 71.2% · 148,090 tests |
| 120k+ | 82.5% · 35,037 tests | 68.7% · 317,667 tests |
Both columns cover every published year for the model. Pass rates are test-weighted, so a model with more recent tests is not dragged down by its oldest ones. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific car. The same car can be tested in more than one year, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles.
Want a different pair? Compare any two cars side by side →