Car
SEAT Alhambra
82.0%
pass rate across 97,258 tests
78.5% first-time pass rate
The two cars compared on 223,705 real MOT tests: pass rates, first-time passes, the failures each is known for, repair costs and how both have moved year by year.
Car
82.0%
pass rate across 97,258 tests
78.5% first-time pass rate
83.1%
pass rate across 126,447 tests
80.2% first-time pass rate
The short answer
Across 223,705 tests, the Volkswagen Sharan has the stronger first-time record: 80.2% against 78.5%, a 1.7-point gap. On all MOTs the Volkswagen Sharan is ahead at 83.1% versus 82.0%. Even after adjusting for the age and mileage of the cars tested, the Volkswagen Sharan is +0.6 points against its expected rate, the SEAT Alhambra −0.6. A typical repair bill is similar: £42–£111 for the SEAT Alhambra and £41–£111 for the Volkswagen Sharan; at their pass rates that is roughly £748–£2,001 versus £692–£1,871 per 100 tests. The SEAT Alhambra sample is smaller — 97,258 tests — so treat its figures as indicative.
| Measure | Alhambra | Sharan |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 97,258 | 126,447 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 82.0% | 83.1% stronger figure |
| First-time pass rate | 78.5% | 80.2% stronger figure |
| Against the UK average | +1.0 pts | +2.1 pts stronger figure |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | −0.6 pts | +0.6 pts stronger figure |
| Average mileage at test | 119,411 mi | 113,401 mi |
| Model years on record | 2000–2020 (21) | 2000–2022 (23) |
| Best model year | 2020 · 89.4% | 2019 · 91.7% |
| Worst model year | 2003 · 65.8% | 2006 · 67.0% |
| Typical repair bill | £42–£111 | £41–£111 stronger figure |
| Expected repair spend per 100 tests | £748–£2,001 | £692–£1,871 stronger figure |
| Main fuel | Diesel 98% | Diesel 86% |
| Variants recorded | 1 | 2 |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It is a comparison between the two cars, not a judgement against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each model, as a share of all its tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
The newest 8 years with published results. A model's headline rate hides a wide spread between its best and worst years.
| Model year | Alhambra | Sharan |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 82.2% · 7,803 tests | 83.2% · 11,138 tests |
| 2016 | 84.7% · 14,579 tests | 85.8% · 11,357 tests |
| 2017 | 86.3% · 20,527 tests | 87.5% · 11,899 tests |
| 2018 | 87.8% · 8,502 tests | 89.3% · 10,965 tests |
| 2019 | 88.4% · 8,860 tests | 91.7% · 21,036 tests |
| 2020 | 89.4% · 2,697 tests | 88.8% · 5,319 tests |
| 2021 | — | 88.8% · 2,640 tests |
| 2022 | — | 85.4% · 96 tests |
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test, pooled across every published year. A car that stays strong past 90,000 miles is doing something right.
| Mileage | Alhambra | Sharan |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 90.9% · 5,982 tests | 91.3% · 8,468 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 86.1% · 20,203 tests | 86.9% · 23,298 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 82.4% · 23,244 tests | 83.2% · 25,138 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 79.3% · 18,135 tests | 81.0% · 23,339 tests |
| 120k+ | 78.8% · 29,485 tests | 80.8% · 45,697 tests |
Both columns cover every published year for the model. Pass rates are test-weighted, so a model with more recent tests is not dragged down by its oldest ones. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific car. The same car can be tested in more than one year, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles.
Want a different pair? Compare any two cars side by side →