Car
Ford S-Max
76.8%
pass rate across 276,065 tests
70.7% first-time pass rate
The two cars compared on 1,040,975 real MOT tests: pass rates, first-time passes, the failures each is known for, repair costs and how both have moved year by year.
Car
76.8%
pass rate across 276,065 tests
70.7% first-time pass rate
Car
75.7%
pass rate across 764,910 tests
69.0% first-time pass rate
The short answer
Across 1,040,975 tests, the Ford S-Max has the stronger first-time record: 70.7% against 69.0%, a 1.7-point gap. On all MOTs the Ford S-Max is ahead at 76.8% versus 75.7%. A typical repair bill is similar: £32–£90 for the Ford S-Max and £29–£77 for the Vauxhall Zafira; at their pass rates that is roughly £741–£2,083 versus £693–£1,866 per 100 tests. The costliest common failure on the Vauxhall Zafira is Engine oil leaking excessively at 17.0% of tests, up to £700 to fix.
| Measure | S-Max | Zafira |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 276,065 | 764,910 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 76.8% stronger figure | 75.7% |
| First-time pass rate | 70.7% stronger figure | 69.0% |
| Against the UK average | −4.2 pts stronger figure | −5.3 pts |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | −1.8 pts stronger figure | −2.0 pts |
| Average mileage at test | 86,055 mi | 99,517 mi |
| Model years on record | 2006–2023 (18) | 2000–2018 (19) |
| Best model year | 2023 · 92.2% | 2018 · 85.8% |
| Worst model year | 2006 · 68.1% | 2000 · 68.2% |
| Typical repair bill | £32–£90 | £29–£77 stronger figure |
| Expected repair spend per 100 tests | £741–£2,083 | £693–£1,866 stronger figure |
| Main fuel | Diesel 91% | Petrol 66% |
| Variants recorded | 3 | 2 |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It is a comparison between the two cars, not a judgement against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each model, as a share of all its tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
The newest 8 years with published results. A model's headline rate hides a wide spread between its best and worst years.
| Model year | S-Max | Zafira |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 84.6% · 23,905 tests | 82.3% · 42,342 tests |
| 2017 | 85.5% · 18,214 tests | 83.8% · 41,983 tests |
| 2018 | 86.4% · 8,145 tests | 85.8% · 16,645 tests |
| 2019 | 84.4% · 8,008 tests | — |
| 2020 | 87.1% · 3,881 tests | — |
| 2021 | 86.4% · 1,696 tests | — |
| 2022 | 87.7% · 828 tests | — |
| 2023 | 92.2% · 51 tests | — |
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test, pooled across every published year. A car that stays strong past 90,000 miles is doing something right.
| Mileage | S-Max | Zafira |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 90.4% · 7,500 tests | 90.0% · 16,722 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 85.0% · 36,876 tests | 83.7% · 119,040 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 79.6% · 64,395 tests | 77.3% · 227,809 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 75.1% · 71,123 tests | 72.7% · 227,110 tests |
| 120k+ | 72.2% · 95,073 tests | 70.7% · 170,678 tests |
Both columns cover every published year for the model. Pass rates are test-weighted, so a model with more recent tests is not dragged down by its oldest ones. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific car. The same car can be tested in more than one year, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles.
Want a different pair? Compare any two cars side by side →