Calculate my fail sheet

Ford S-Max MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

76.8% Around average

276,065 tests across 18 model years, 2006–2023.

−4.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Ford S-Max really fares

76.8% of its MOTs pass — over 276,065 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Ford S-Max MOT pass rate is 76.8%, −4.2 percentage points below the UK average. That is 276,065 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2023. This page lists the most common Ford S-Max MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Ford S-Max MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Ford S-Max passed on its first attempt in 70.7%, and its overall record sits −4.2 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Ford S-Max in the 2023–2025 data: 276,065 tests across 18 model years (2006–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed276,065
Overall pass rate76.8%
Passed on first attempt70.7%
Average mileage at test86,055 mi
Model years covered2006–2023 (18 years)
Versus UK national average−4.2 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Ford S-Max MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Ford S-Max, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 42% 37,112
Body, chassis, structure 15% 13,132
Visibility 14% 12,837
Suspension 13% 11,375
Tyres 9% 8,374
Brakes 5% 4,083
Steering 2% 1,988
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 0% 200

Shares are over the Ford S-Max's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 42% of the recorded Ford S-Max failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (7.7%), "Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (1.7%), "Position lamp not working" (1.4%) among the Ford S-Max's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 15% of the recorded Ford S-Max failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (2.1%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.7%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (1.0%) among the Ford S-Max's body, chassis, structure faults.

Visibility

Around 14% of the recorded Ford S-Max failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.8%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.4%) among the Ford S-Max's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Ford S-Max DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Ford S-Max, each with how many of the model's 276,065 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 21,239 Ford S-Max tests, 7.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 10,511 Ford S-Max tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 6,238 Ford S-Max tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 5,679 Ford S-Max tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 4,829 Ford S-Max tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (Minor) — noted on about 4,689 Ford S-Max tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.

What S-Max fails on more than most

7 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. 2 have a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Position lamp partly not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · year by year → 1.9% 0.3% 6.3× £5–£25
Suspension arm corroded Suspension · year by year → 6.8% 1.4% 4.9× £35–£85
Stop lamp partly not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · year by year → 1.9% 0.4% 4.7× £3–£12
Child seat fitted, preventing full inspection Non-component advisories · year by year → 6.2% 2.1% 3.0× £20–£80
Brake pads under 1.5 mm Brakes 16.1% 8.6% 1.9× £18–£45 part £25–£40
Tread depth below 1.6 mm Tyres 27.4% 17.4% 1.6× £45–£95 part £55–£85
Tread pattern not visible Tyres 3.4% 2.3% 1.5× £45–£95

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (276,065 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items S-Max records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Ford S-Max Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Ford S-Max model year on record is 2023 (92.2% across 51 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (68.1%). The gap between them is 24.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Ford S-Max reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 S-Max 51 92.2% 91.5% 27,328 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2022 S-Max 828 87.7% 86.3% 26,018 mi Headlamp not working on dipped beam
2021 S-Max 1,696 86.4% 84.5% 35,998 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2020 S-Max 3,881 87.1% 85.4% 36,405 mi Headlamp not working on dipped beam
2019 S-Max 8,008 84.4% 81.8% 46,252 mi Headlamp not working on dipped beam
2018 S-Max 8,145 86.4% 84.4% 53,460 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2017 S-Max 18,214 85.5% 83.3% 65,818 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2016 S-Max 23,905 84.6% 82.0% 72,381 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2015 S-Max 11,975 80.9% 76.7% 81,351 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2014 S-Max 24,921 76.4% 69.7% 92,615 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 S-Max 24,188 75.2% 67.7% 101,253 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 S-Max 26,977 74.9% 67.2% 110,523 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 S-Max 24,646 75.4% 68.1% 119,974 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 S-Max 33,875 74.1% 66.2% 124,852 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 S-Max 23,010 72.4% 63.4% 133,164 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 S-Max 17,733 71.7% 62.6% 140,659 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 S-Max 18,101 69.8% 59.9% 142,031 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 S-Max 5,911 68.1% 57.3% 138,907 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Ford S-Max Owners

These checks follow this Ford S-Max's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Ford S-Max.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Ford S-Max. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Ford S-Max is most common

Across every S-Max model year on record (2006–2023): 109,406 Ford S-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 276,049 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 3,556 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 3,556 3.3% 7,922 82.3%
2 Peterborough (PE) 2,991 2.7% 7,330 78.1%
3 Reading (RG) 2,983 2.7% 7,712 78.6%
4 Bristol (BS) 2,319 2.1% 6,340 73.9%
5 Leicester (LE) 2,290 2.1% 5,758 78.3%
6 Chelmsford (CM) 2,143 2% 5,423 80.3%
7 Nottingham (NG) 2,123 1.9% 5,641 74.3%
8 Guildford (GU) 2,042 1.9% 5,492 75.5%
9 Sheffield (S) 1,999 1.8% 4,874 78.9%
10 Coventry (CV) 1,945 1.8% 4,787 79.2%
11 Basildon (SS) 1,926 1.8% 4,842 80.7%
12 Oxford (OX) 1,892 1.7% 5,189 76.4%
13 Southampton (SO) 1,838 1.7% 5,020 74.1%
14 Ipswich (IP) 1,816 1.7% 4,901 75.9%
15 Northampton (NN) 1,810 1.7% 4,627 76.0%
16 Gloucester (GL) 1,734 1.6% 5,028 72.7%
17 Derby (DE) 1,711 1.6% 4,082 78.1%
18 Portsmouth (PO) 1,697 1.6% 4,824 72.2%
19 Ashford (TN) 1,697 1.6% 4,455 76.2%
20 Norwich (NR) 1,676 1.5% 4,799 75.5%

The twenty areas with the most Ford S-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Ford S-Max MOT & Reliability

What is the Ford S-Max MOT pass rate?

76.8% of the 276,065 recorded Ford S-Max MOT tests ended in a pass, −4.2 percentage points below the national average. 70.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Ford S-Max model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Ford S-Max year on record at 92.2%, while 2006 is the weakest at 68.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Ford S-Max MOT failures?

The most recorded Ford S-Max failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 12% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.