Calculate my fail sheet

2007 Ford S-Max MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

69.8%

Below average — 3.2 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 18,101 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£67

Most common fault

Suspension

31.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

6.7 pts down across model years — 7.2% in 2006, 0.5% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.2% pass
  • Avoid 2006 68.1% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 24.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.9%
Typical mileage
140k mi

The 2007 Ford S-Max MOT pass rate is 69.8% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Ford S-Max on the real record

69.8% of 2007 Ford S-Max MOTs passed — 18,101 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.6% of everything recorded on the 2007 Ford S-Max, against 21.0% nationally — 10.6 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford S-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford S-Max first registered in 2007 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2007 Ford S-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 3.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.9%. The median 2007 Ford S-Max in this dataset had covered 140,190 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 86% of tests, with a 69.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.3% of the time, April–September 69.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.81% of tests.

  • 18,101 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.8% overall pass rate, 59.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford S-Max, the average is 76.8% — best year 2023 (92.2%), worst 2006 (68.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
18,101
Typical mileage (median)
140,190 mi
Make and model
Ford S-Max
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 82.4%
60-90k 73.4%
90-120k 71.9%
120k+ 69.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 69.4%
Petrol 72.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (86% of tests).

Where the Ford S-Max is most common

Across all S-Max model years on record (2006–2023): 109,406 Ford S-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 276,049 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 3,556 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 3,556 3.3% 7,922 82.3%
2 Peterborough (PE) 2,991 2.7% 7,330 78.1%
3 Reading (RG) 2,983 2.7% 7,712 78.6%
4 Bristol (BS) 2,319 2.1% 6,340 73.9%
5 Leicester (LE) 2,290 2.1% 5,758 78.3%
6 Chelmsford (CM) 2,143 2% 5,423 80.3%
7 Nottingham (NG) 2,123 1.9% 5,641 74.3%
8 Guildford (GU) 2,042 1.9% 5,492 75.5%
9 Sheffield (S) 1,999 1.8% 4,874 78.9%
10 Coventry (CV) 1,945 1.8% 4,787 79.2%
11 Basildon (SS) 1,926 1.8% 4,842 80.7%
12 Oxford (OX) 1,892 1.7% 5,189 76.4%
13 Southampton (SO) 1,838 1.7% 5,020 74.1%
14 Ipswich (IP) 1,816 1.7% 4,901 75.9%
15 Northampton (NN) 1,810 1.7% 4,627 76.0%
16 Gloucester (GL) 1,734 1.6% 5,028 72.7%
17 Derby (DE) 1,711 1.6% 4,082 78.1%
18 Portsmouth (PO) 1,697 1.6% 4,824 72.2%
19 Ashford (TN) 1,697 1.6% 4,455 76.2%
20 Norwich (NR) 1,676 1.5% 4,799 75.5%

The twenty areas with the most Ford S-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the S-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,417 70.6%
East of England 3,085 71.0%
South West 2,748 64.6%
West Midlands 1,710 72.3%
North West 1,469 70.5%
East Midlands 1,324 69.3%
Yorkshire 1,302 69.8%
Wales 784 66.6%
London 559 80.7%
North East 359 73.0%
Scotland 340 65.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 S-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.6%
+10.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 13.8%
−7.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.3%
−7.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.2%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Visibility 3.7%
  • Steering 2.6%
  • Identification 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Ford S-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 S-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.2% of tests

    “suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 S-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£67 — and 55% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£67
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
55%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 18,101 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S-Max, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2006 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.1% to 92.2% — a spread of 24.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 68.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2007 69.8%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2008 71.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2011 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2012 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2013 75.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2014 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2015 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2016 84.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2017 85.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2018 86.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  14. 2019 84.4% headlamp not working on dipped…
  15. 2020 87.1% headlamp not working on dipped…
  16. 2021 86.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  17. 2022 87.7% headlamp not working on dipped…
  18. 2023 92.2% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Ford S-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Ford S-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 65,467 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 21,038 31.60% 20.98% +10.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10,245 15.40% 12.21% +3.19
Brakes 9,198 13.80% 20.89% −7.09
Tyres 8,169 12.30% 19.76% −7.46
Body, chassis, structure 4,258 6.40% 5.57% +0.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 4,108 6.20% 5.52% +0.68
Non-component advisories 2,594 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Visibility 2,451 3.70% 4.97% −1.27
Steering 1,712 2.60% 2.57% +0.03
Identification of the vehicle 1,694 2.50% 1.76% +0.74

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 18,101 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Major 5.2% £35–85 Suspension Wishbone Arm →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.4% £45–120 Exhaust →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 26.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 17.9% £40–150
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 16.5% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.2% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.7% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 27 92.6% 21,582 mi
30-60k 119 82.4% 49,494 mi
60-90k 1,019 73.4% 79,157 mi
90-120k 3,672 71.9% 107,248 mi
120k+ 12,807 69.2% 158,121 mi

Source: 18,101 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 S-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Ford S-Max?

69.8% of the 18,101 2007 Ford S-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 59.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Ford S-Max?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.81%), suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened (5.17%), headlamp lens slightly defective (4.97%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Ford S-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 69.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Ford S-Max in this dataset had covered 140,190 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 Ford S-Max?

Diesel: 69.4% pass rate across 15,645 tests. Petrol: 72.8% pass rate across 2,453 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 Ford S-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.