Calculate my fail sheet

Cupra Formentor V2 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

91.6% Above average

10,726 tests across 3 model years, 2021–2023.

+10.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Cupra Formentor V2 really fares

91.6% of its MOTs pass — over 10,726 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Cupra Formentor V2 MOT pass rate is 91.6%, +10.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 10,726 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2023. This page lists the most common Cupra Formentor V2 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Cupra Formentor V2 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Cupra Formentor V2 passed on its first attempt in 90.9%, and its overall record sits +10.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Cupra Formentor V2 in the 2023–2025 data: 10,726 tests across 3 model years (2021–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed10,726
Overall pass rate91.6%
Passed on first attempt90.9%
Average mileage at test27,575 mi
Model years covered2021–2023 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+10.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Cupra Formentor V2 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Cupra Formentor V2, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 48% 503
Suspension 21% 216
Visibility 20% 208
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5% 55
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3% 27
Brakes 2% 21
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 20

Shares are over the Cupra Formentor V2's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 48% of the recorded Cupra Formentor V2 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (2.4%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.6%) among the Cupra Formentor V2's tyres faults.

Suspension

Around 21% of the recorded Cupra Formentor V2 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.8%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.2%) among the Cupra Formentor V2's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Cupra Formentor V2 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.2%) among the Cupra Formentor V2's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Cupra Formentor V2 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Cupra Formentor V2, each with how many of the model's 10,726 tests it was noted on.

  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 253 Cupra Formentor V2 tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (Major) — noted on about 191 Cupra Formentor V2 tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 166 Cupra Formentor V2 tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 128 Cupra Formentor V2 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 61 Cupra Formentor V2 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 61 Cupra Formentor V2 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Cupra Formentor V2 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Cupra Formentor V2 model year on record is 2023 (96.1% across 205 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (91.5%). The gap between them is 4.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Cupra Formentor V2 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Formentor V2 205 96.1% 96.0% 23,788 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 Formentor V2 4,495 91.5% 90.7% 27,371 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2021 Formentor V2 6,026 91.5% 90.8% 31,567 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Cupra Formentor V2 Owners

These checks follow this Cupra Formentor V2's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Cupra Formentor V2.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Cupra Formentor V2. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Cupra Formentor V2 is most common

Across every Formentor V2 model year on record (2021–2023): 8,529 Cupra Formentor V2 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 10,726 tests. Leicester (LE) has the most, with 541 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Leicester (LE) 541 6.3% 738 74.4%
2 Glasgow (G) 274 3.2% 374 89.3%
3 Sheffield (S) 204 2.4% 267 93.3%
4 Birmingham (B) 193 2.3% 242 91.7%
5 Derby (DE) 176 2.1% 220 92.3%
6 Liverpool (L) 172 2% 222 92.3%
7 Peterborough (PE) 157 1.8% 193 92.7%
8 Coventry (CV) 151 1.8% 192 91.7%
9 Leeds (LS) 148 1.7% 177 95.5%
10 Northampton (NN) 147 1.7% 195 85.1%
11 Doncaster (DN) 144 1.7% 183 93.4%
12 Milton Keynes (MK) 144 1.7% 172 94.2%
13 Edinburgh (EH) 143 1.7% 180 89.4%
14 Stockport (SK) 137 1.6% 165 95.8%
15 Kirkcaldy (KY) 134 1.6% 168 91.7%
16 Bolton (BL) 132 1.5% 166 94.0%
17 Preston (PR) 132 1.5% 154 92.2%
18 Cardiff (CF) 126 1.5% 157 93.6%
19 Guildford (GU) 123 1.4% 158 93.7%
20 Ashford (TN) 119 1.4% 155 91.0%

The twenty areas with the most Cupra Formentor V2 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Cupra Formentor V2 MOT & Reliability

What is the Cupra Formentor V2 MOT pass rate?

91.6% of the 10,726 recorded Cupra Formentor V2 MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.6 percentage points above the national average. 90.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Cupra Formentor V2 model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Cupra Formentor V2 year on record at 96.1%, while 2021 is the weakest at 91.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Cupra Formentor V2 MOT failures?

The most recorded Cupra Formentor V2 failures are "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" and "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.