Calculate my fail sheet

Dacia Jogger Essential MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

86.5% Above average

512 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.

+5.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Dacia Jogger Essential really fares

86.5% of its MOTs pass — over 512 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Dacia Jogger Essential MOT pass rate is 86.5%, +5.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 512 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Dacia Jogger Essential MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Dacia Jogger Essential MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Dacia Jogger Essential passed on its first attempt in 84.5%, and its overall record sits +5.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Dacia Jogger Essential in the 2023–2025 data: 512 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed512
Overall pass rate86.5%
Passed on first attempt84.5%
Average mileage at test33,105 mi
Model years covered2022–2023 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+5.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Dacia Jogger Essential MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Dacia Jogger Essential, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 39% 37
Visibility 25% 24
Brakes 15% 14
Suspension 10% 9
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7% 7
Body, chassis, structure 3% 3

Shares are over the Dacia Jogger Essential's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 39% of the recorded Dacia Jogger Essential failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.5%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.3%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.2%) among the Dacia Jogger Essential's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 25% of the recorded Dacia Jogger Essential failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (2.9%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.8%) among the Dacia Jogger Essential's visibility faults.

Brakes

Around 15% of the recorded Dacia Jogger Essential failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (2.0%), "Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault" (0.8%) among the Dacia Jogger Essential's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Dacia Jogger Essential DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Dacia Jogger Essential, each with how many of the model's 512 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 15 Dacia Jogger Essential tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 13 Dacia Jogger Essential tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 12 Dacia Jogger Essential tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 10 Dacia Jogger Essential tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 9 Dacia Jogger Essential tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 9 Dacia Jogger Essential tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Dacia Jogger Essential Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Dacia Jogger Essential model year on record is 2023 (93.4% across 61 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (85.6%). The gap between them is 7.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Jogger Essential 61 93.4% 93.0% 31,273 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2022 Jogger Essential 451 85.6% 83.3% 34,936 mi Wipers blade defective

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Dacia Jogger Essential Owners

These checks follow this Dacia Jogger Essential's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Dacia Jogger Essential.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Dacia Jogger Essential. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Dacia Jogger Essential MOT & Reliability

What is the Dacia Jogger Essential MOT pass rate?

86.5% of the 512 recorded Dacia Jogger Essential MOT tests ended in a pass, +5.5 percentage points above the national average. 84.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Dacia Jogger Essential model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Dacia Jogger Essential year on record at 93.4%, while 2022 is the weakest at 85.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Dacia Jogger Essential MOT failures?

The most recorded Dacia Jogger Essential failures are "Wipers blade defective" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.