2022 Dacia Jogger Essential MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.6%

Above average — 6.4 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 451 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£57

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.4% pass
  • Avoid 2022 85.6% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 7.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.3%
Typical mileage
30k mi

The 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential MOT pass rate is 85.6% of its MOT tests — 6.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential on the real record

85.6% of 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential MOTs passed — 451 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Dacia Jogger Essential does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential, against 19.8% nationally — 14.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Dacia Jogger Essential? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 6.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.3%. The median 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential in this dataset had covered 30,064 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.7% of the time, April–September 84.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 3.10% of tests.

  • 451 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.6% overall pass rate, 83.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Dacia Jogger Essential, the average is 86.5% — best year 2023 (93.4%), worst 2022 (85.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
451
Typical mileage (median)
30,064 mi
Make and model
Dacia Jogger Essential
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Jogger Essential MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.2%
30-60k 81.6%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 73.3%
120k+ 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Jogger Essential

Region Tests Pass rate
Wales 127 92.1%
South West 52 84.6%
South East 50 82.0%
Scotland 49 79.6%
North West 44 84.1%
East of England 36 80.6%
West Midlands 33 81.8%
Yorkshire 31 83.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Jogger Essential

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.8%
+14.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.3%
+4.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 9.9%
+4.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.5%
+4.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 6.3%
  • Seat belts 2.2%
  • Road wheels 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Jogger Essential

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 3.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the brakes 2.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Jogger Essential through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£57 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£57
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: has ply or cords exposed
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 451 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Jogger Essential, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2022 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.6% to 93.4% — a spread of 7.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 85.6%
    wipers blade defective
  2. 2023 93.4% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 359 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 123 33.80% 19.76% +14.04
Brakes 92 25.30% 20.89% +4.41
Visibility 36 9.90% 4.97% +4.93
Non-component advisories 31 8.50% 4.18% +4.32
Suspension 25 6.90% 20.98% −14.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 23 6.30% 12.21% −5.91
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 8 2.20% 0.82% +1.38
Road Wheels 8 2.20% 0.75% +1.45
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Body, chassis, structure 6 1.60% 5.57% −3.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 451 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 0.89% £3–15 Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.89% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.2% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 225 90.2% 19,230 mi
30-60k 179 81.6% 41,924 mi
60-90k 30 83.3% 71,586 mi
90-120k 15 73.3% 101,169 mi
120k+ 2 50.0% 129,866 mi

Source: 451 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Jogger Essential MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential?

85.6% of the 451 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 83.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (3.10%), has ply or cords exposed (2.88%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential in this dataset had covered 30,064 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Dacia Jogger Essential MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.