Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.7%

Around average — 7.3 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,395 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£89

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 88.1% pass
  • Avoid 2001 65.7% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 22.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.2%
Typical mileage
41k mi

The 2022 Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rate is 84.7% of its MOT tests — 7.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Vauxhall Combo on the real record

84.7% of 2022 Vauxhall Combo MOTs passed — 6,395 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Visibility: 2.7× the national share

Visibility accounts for 13.6% of everything recorded on the 2022 Vauxhall Combo, against 5.0% nationally — 8.6 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 27.9%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Combo? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Vauxhall Combo first registered in 2022 is combined here — 14 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Vauxhall Combo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 7.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.2%. The median 2022 Vauxhall Combo in this dataset had covered 40,680 mi.

96% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 84.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.3% of the time, April–September 84.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.25% of tests.

  • 6,395 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.7% overall pass rate, 82.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Combo, the average is 75.7% — best year 2023 (88.1%), worst 2001 (65.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,395
Typical mileage (median)
40,680 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Combo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Combo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.2%
30-60k 83.1%
60-90k 82.5%
90-120k 78.3%
120k+ 78.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 84.5%
Petrol 89.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (96% of tests).

Where the Vauxhall Combo is most common

Across all Combo model years on record (2000–2023): 181,484 Vauxhall Combo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 401,603 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,780 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,780 2.6% 9,899 79.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 4,563 2.5% 10,251 78.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 4,337 2.4% 10,293 75.1%
4 Chester (CH) 3,888 2.1% 7,733 77.0%
5 Nottingham (NG) 3,783 2.1% 8,987 72.4%
6 Doncaster (DN) 3,455 1.9% 7,722 75.6%
7 Manchester (M) 3,152 1.7% 6,471 79.7%
8 Glasgow (G) 3,120 1.7% 6,581 77.2%
9 Cardiff (CF) 2,919 1.6% 6,754 73.5%
10 Derby (DE) 2,873 1.6% 6,169 76.9%
11 Bristol (BS) 2,836 1.6% 6,519 74.1%
12 Leicester (LE) 2,688 1.5% 5,822 77.9%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 2,668 1.5% 5,919 77.4%
14 Norwich (NR) 2,664 1.5% 7,077 72.1%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 2,562 1.4% 5,320 79.5%
16 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,442 1.3% 5,819 73.5%
17 Northampton (NN) 2,442 1.3% 5,659 74.1%
18 Ipswich (IP) 2,419 1.3% 5,832 74.3%
19 Swansea (SA) 2,390 1.3% 5,991 74.2%
20 Edinburgh (EH) 2,290 1.3% 5,218 73.6%

The twenty areas with the most Vauxhall Combo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Combo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,197 84.6%
North West 841 83.7%
Scotland 779 82.8%
East of England 623 85.6%
Yorkshire 599 87.1%
West Midlands 560 85.7%
South West 546 81.9%
East Midlands 437 87.0%
Wales 336 85.7%
North East 265 86.4%
London 212 84.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Combo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 27.9%
+8.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.3%
+3.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.3%
+4.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 13.6%
+8.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.0%
  • Body & chassis 4.0%
  • Suspension 3.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Road wheels 1.6%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Vauxhall Combo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Combo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 4.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Combo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£89 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£89
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,395 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Combo, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.7% to 88.1% — a spread of 22.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 65.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 66.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 65.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 66.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2005 67.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 66.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 67.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 68.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 68.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 70.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 71.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 73.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 74.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 75.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 76.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 79.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 83.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2020 83.1% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 84.0% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 84.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 88.1% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Vauxhall Combo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Vauxhall Combo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,249 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,038 27.90% 19.76% +8.14
Brakes 1,777 24.30% 20.89% +3.41
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,192 16.30% 12.21% +4.09
Visibility 990 13.60% 4.97% +8.63
Non-component advisories 366 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Body, chassis, structure 291 4.00% 5.57% −1.57
Suspension 237 3.20% 20.98% −17.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 172 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Road Wheels 116 1.60% 0.75% +0.85
Identification of the vehicle 70 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,395 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.2% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.7% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,032 89.2% 18,865 mi
30-60k 2,977 83.1% 43,994 mi
60-90k 1,113 82.5% 71,531 mi
90-120k 226 78.3% 99,783 mi
120k+ 46 78.3% 140,628 mi

Source: 6,395 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Combo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Vauxhall Combo?

84.7% of the 6,395 2022 Vauxhall Combo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 82.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Vauxhall Combo?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.25%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.11%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.2% of the time, falling to 78.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Vauxhall Combo in this dataset had covered 40,680 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Vauxhall Combo?

Diesel: 84.5% pass rate across 6,164 tests. Petrol: 89.8% pass rate across 226 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.