Vauxhall Combo MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

75.7% Around average

401,612 tests across 24 model years, 2000–2023.

−5.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Combo really fares

75.7% of its MOTs pass — over 401,612 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rate is 75.7%, −5.3 percentage points below the UK average. That is 401,612 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2023. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Combo MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall Combo MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Combo passed on its first attempt in 68.9%, and its overall record sits −5.3 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Combo in the 2023–2025 data: 401,612 tests across 24 model years (2000–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed401,612
Overall pass rate75.7%
Passed on first attempt68.9%
Average mileage at test100,065 mi
Model years covered2000–2023 (24 years)
Versus UK national average−5.3 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Combo MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Combo, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 33% 49,800
Visibility 27% 40,825
Suspension 20% 30,440
Body, chassis, structure 7% 11,260
Brakes 6% 9,237
Steering 3% 4,543
Tyres 2% 2,691
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 2,390

Shares are over the Vauxhall Combo's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 33% of the recorded Vauxhall Combo failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.1%), "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (1.4%), "Position lamp not working" (1.1%) among the Vauxhall Combo's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 27% of the recorded Vauxhall Combo failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (6.8%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.7%) among the Vauxhall Combo's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 20% of the recorded Vauxhall Combo failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (4.1%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.3%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.8%) among the Vauxhall Combo's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Combo DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Combo, each with how many of the model's 401,612 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 27,361 Vauxhall Combo tests, 6.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 24,486 Vauxhall Combo tests, 6.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 16,613 Vauxhall Combo tests, 4.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 10,097 Vauxhall Combo tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 8,135 Vauxhall Combo tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (Minor) — noted on about 5,804 Vauxhall Combo tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.

What Combo fails on more than most

6 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · year by year → 1.6% 0.3% 5.3× £60–£140
Play in steering rack inner joint Non-component advisories · year by year → 6.3% 1.6% 3.9× £120–£300
Windscreen damaged Visibility · year by year → 6.8% 2.7% 2.5× £80–£200
Wiper does not clear the windscreen Visibility · year by year → 3.7% 1.7% 2.2× £8–£22
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1.3% 0.7% 1.9× £30–£80
Washer provides insufficient liquid Visibility 2.2% 1.2% 1.8× £5–£15

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (401,612 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Combo records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Vauxhall Combo Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Combo model year on record is 2023 (88.1% across 201 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (65.7%). The gap between them is 22.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Vauxhall Combo reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.4 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Combo 201 88.1% 86.4% 31,886 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2022 Combo 6,395 84.7% 82.2% 43,469 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2021 Combo 28,838 84.0% 81.1% 47,855 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2020 Combo 48,734 83.1% 79.9% 49,093 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2019 Combo 54,997 83.4% 80.4% 55,818 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2018 Combo 10,907 79.4% 74.5% 67,444 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 Combo 13,932 76.1% 69.3% 81,775 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2016 Combo 19,729 75.2% 67.8% 93,953 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 Combo 20,375 74.0% 65.8% 101,775 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2014 Combo 19,036 73.2% 64.7% 104,596 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2013 Combo 12,920 71.8% 62.1% 110,758 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2012 Combo 11,892 70.0% 59.0% 114,455 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2011 Combo 29,314 74.1% 66.1% 109,063 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Combo 26,539 72.2% 63.2% 110,017 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Combo 16,085 68.9% 57.4% 121,410 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2008 Combo 21,863 68.3% 56.4% 128,678 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 Combo 18,559 67.5% 55.0% 131,015 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2006 Combo 14,293 66.7% 54.4% 128,179 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2005 Combo 9,519 67.8% 56.4% 127,423 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2004 Combo 8,474 66.3% 54.5% 139,668 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2003 Combo 6,301 65.8% 53.7% 137,524 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2002 Combo 2,181 66.5% 54.7% 139,160 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2001 Combo 344 65.7% 54.3% 119,668 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2000 Combo 184 67.9% 58.5% 106,886 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Combo Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Combo's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Combo.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Combo. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Combo MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Combo MOT pass rate?

75.7% of the 401,612 recorded Vauxhall Combo MOT tests ended in a pass, −5.3 percentage points below the national average. 68.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Combo model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Vauxhall Combo year on record at 88.1%, while 2001 is the weakest at 65.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Combo MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Combo failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.