Calculate my fail sheet

Daihatsu Cuore MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

69.5% Below average

498 tests across 3 model years, 2000–2002.

−11.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Daihatsu Cuore really fares

69.5% of its MOTs pass — over 498 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Daihatsu Cuore MOT pass rate is 69.5%, −11.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 498 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2002. This page lists the most common Daihatsu Cuore MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Daihatsu Cuore MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Daihatsu Cuore passed on its first attempt in 61.1%, and its overall record sits −11.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Daihatsu Cuore in the 2023–2025 data: 498 tests across 3 model years (2000–2002). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed498
Overall pass rate69.5%
Passed on first attempt61.1%
Average mileage at test53,416 mi
Model years covered2000–2002 (3 years)
Versus UK national average−11.5 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Daihatsu Cuore MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Daihatsu Cuore, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 39% 130
Body, chassis, structure 33% 109
Visibility 8% 27
Noise, emissions and leaks 6% 21
Brakes 6% 19
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5% 16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4% 12

Shares are over the Daihatsu Cuore's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 39% of the recorded Daihatsu Cuore failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (13.9%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (10.2%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.4%) among the Daihatsu Cuore's suspension faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 33% of the recorded Daihatsu Cuore failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (10.2%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (7.8%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (3.8%) among the Daihatsu Cuore's body, chassis, structure faults.

Visibility

Around 8% of the recorded Daihatsu Cuore failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.8%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.6%) among the Daihatsu Cuore's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Daihatsu Cuore DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Daihatsu Cuore, each with how many of the model's 498 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 69 Daihatsu Cuore tests, 13.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 51 Daihatsu Cuore tests, 10.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (Major) — noted on about 51 Daihatsu Cuore tests, 10.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 39 Daihatsu Cuore tests, 7.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Service brake imbalance across an axle" (Major) — noted on about 19 Daihatsu Cuore tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (Major) — noted on about 19 Daihatsu Cuore tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Daihatsu Cuore Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Daihatsu Cuore model year on record is 2002 (76.4% across 165 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (66.0%). The gap between them is 10.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Daihatsu Cuore reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 5.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2002 Cuore 165 76.4% 71.1% 53,137 mi Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area
2001 Cuore 197 66.0% 56.3% 54,115 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2000 Cuore 136 66.2% 54.9% 52,995 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Daihatsu Cuore Owners

These checks follow this Daihatsu Cuore's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Daihatsu Cuore.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Daihatsu Cuore. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Daihatsu Cuore MOT & Reliability

What is the Daihatsu Cuore MOT pass rate?

69.5% of the 498 recorded Daihatsu Cuore MOT tests ended in a pass, −11.5 percentage points below the national average. 61.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Daihatsu Cuore model years pass the MOT most often?

2002 is the strongest Daihatsu Cuore year on record at 76.4%, while 2001 is the weakest at 66.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Daihatsu Cuore MOT failures?

The most recorded Daihatsu Cuore failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 24% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.