Pass rate
Below average — 1.1 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 328 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £71–£191
Pass rate
Below average — 1.1 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 328 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £71–£191
Most common fault
Suspension
19.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 5.2 points. See every year →
The 2005 Daihatsu Extol MOT pass rate is 73.5% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.9% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 16.6% of everything recorded on the 2005 Daihatsu Extol, against 5.6% nationally — 11.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 19.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Daihatsu Extol? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 1.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.0%. The median 2005 Daihatsu Extol in this dataset had covered 73,747 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.4% of the time, April–September 77.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 8.54% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 93 | 65.6% |
| South East | 74 | 78.4% |
| East of England | 49 | 79.6% |
| London | 31 | 87.1% |
| Yorkshire | 28 | 64.3% |
| West Midlands | 21 | 81.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 8.5% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check corrosion 8.2% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the wipers and washers 4.9% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £71–£191 — and 10% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 328 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2004 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 73.5% — a spread of 5.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 850 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 170 | 19.90% | 20.98% | −1.08 |
| Brakes | 164 | 19.20% | 20.89% | −1.69 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 142 | 16.60% | 5.57% | +11.03 |
| Tyres | 85 | 9.90% | 19.76% | −9.86 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 84 | 9.80% | 5.52% | +4.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 79 | 9.20% | 12.21% | −3.01 |
| Visibility | 48 | 5.60% | 4.97% | +0.63 |
| Steering | 42 | 4.90% | 2.57% | +2.33 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 22 | 2.60% | 1.76% | +0.84 |
| Non-component advisories | 14 | 1.60% | 4.18% | −2.58 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 8.5% | £18–45 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 8.2% | £180–450 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 6.1% | £60–150 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 5.2% | £18–45 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 4.9% | £8–22 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.7% | £60–250 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.4% | £45–120 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.0% | £180–450 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.7% | £80–200 |
| Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.4% | £60–250 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 11.9% | £80–180 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 10.7% | £200–700 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 10.1% | £45–120 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 10.1% | £60–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.8% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 19 | 84.2% | 23,366 mi |
| 30-60k | 92 | 72.8% | 46,886 mi |
| 60-90k | 105 | 71.4% | 75,583 mi |
| 90-120k | 68 | 79.4% | 102,346 mi |
| 120k+ | 44 | 65.9% | 134,413 mi |
Source: 328 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
73.5% of the 328 2005 Daihatsu Extol tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 67.0%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (8.54%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (8.23%), service brake performance excessively binding (6.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.2% of the time, falling to 65.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Daihatsu Extol in this dataset had covered 73,747 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.